iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPsychologist/ Counselorright-sided headachesWhy do I get unwanted thoughts and headache?

Why do I get unwanted thoughts and headache?

Why do I get unwanted thoughts and headache?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 31, 2016
Reviewed AtJune 16, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from a headache, especially on the right side. I have struggled more because of unwanted thoughts for a long time. Please help me.

Answered by Dr. Hitesh Sharma

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There may be many reasons for one side headache. From your information, it seems that you are having some sort of psychiatric problem. The most common cause of such kind of presentation is depression. But, there are a lot of other types of problems which present similarly. I would suggest you provide more detailed information like the duration of the problem and any stress in life. Do you have any other symptoms like sad mood, irritability, sleep quality, and recent change in appetite? Also, I would like you to provide details of thoughts that come to your mind and tell any other thing, which you want to share. These answers will help me reach a definite diagnosis and give advice accordingly. Revert back with a detailed history to a psychologist counselor.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I appreciate your quick and prompt response. I am a 33-year-old and married. Yes, I feel this is a cause of my depression. To start up with the background of my real root cause, I am having a kind of depression or psychiatric problems since I was 12 or 13 years of age. To be very honest and tell you the real issues, it was like I had committed mistakes in my early teens that is seeing any girl or lady in a bad way or feeling. I do not know if that is usual or unusual, but that happened to me. But, at the same time, I did realize that I am doing a mistake. I started changing myself, but my guilty feelings increased day by day to a level where I used to sit and cry a lot. I am so worried by thinking of all these being so good, a fantastic student, a very good son, etc. But, that never ended even today. Initially, it was less and gradually increased a lot and I kept struggling.

Answered by Dr. Hitesh Sharma

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your appreciation and showing faith in me. The thought that is seeing girls with respect to sexual way comes biologically to every boy when he enters puberty or teens and frankly speaking to girls to some extent even if they do not admit it openly. But, the people, who are a little vulnerable to depression, feel that this is something morally wrong with them and they develop persistent guilt and that may be your case. I ope this helps.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

In the recent past, I had an issue all of a sudden. When I was in a men's saloon, I started feeling some sort of giddiness that ended up within an hour or so. I was immediately taken to the hospital and they did all the emergency tests, including BP, ECG, etc., and discovered no physical problems. Later, one of my cousins, who is also a doctor, did the master tests and confirmed that there is no problem. Please note that I have not expressed the real issue that I had described above to him as well. I had similar issues again and again in a gap of a few days, which later I understood as panic attacks and slowly I started recognizing the cause for that. I started fighting against such occasions and that was gone now. For the last three to four months, I am struggling with the problem where I keep thinking unwanted like something happening in my head. It is like something hitting my head, scratching my head, or falling on my head or so, and that increases day by day and irritates me a lot and I get stressed out of it. I feel a headache that runs in the background, but I continue doing my regular activities as usual, I am really struggling a lot with this. I sleep well for a minimum of 6 to 8 hours a day and in the morning I feel fine. But, immediately the problem of unwanted thoughts starts killing me and continues all day. Also, when I really concentrate on my work or enjoy myself with my friends, I do not get such unwanted thoughts in my head. Regarding my appetite, I eat very well. I used to do exercise for one hour every day and some meditation to relax. That is how I am managing myself, but I certainly need a permanent solution. I seem to be on the borderline of diabetes. My cousin advised me to start taking the tablet Melmet 500 mg. But, I have not taken it so far to see if I can avoid tablets for some more time. My recent sugar levels are FBS 140 and PPBS 180.

Answered by Dr. Hitesh Sharma

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

A panic attack is the real manifestation of an underlying problem that was earlier showing up as guilt. Just to give you a little bit of medical knowledge these symptoms giddiness, sinking of heart, palpitations, dry mouth, and cold fingers in some cases were diagnosed as panic disorder. It is good that you increased your willpower to do meditation and your frequency of attacks decreased. But, I am afraid that this is not a permanent solution. Lately, you said that unwanted thoughts come to your mind. This in my opinion is most probably a manifestation of OCD. In OCD (obsessive-compulsion disorder), a person repeatedly has the same thoughts in mind that he tries to resist, but cannot resist. It cannot get controlled and generate a lot of anxiety and headaches. OCD is also a type of anxiety disorder as well as panic disorder. Your sleep and appetite are fine and that is great. To confirm the diagnosis and discuss various options, I would suggest you meet a local psychiatrist. As you mentioned that you have borderline diabetes, which also needs attention.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you again for the quick understanding of what I was trying to say. I really need the best treatment that helps me get back my good days. I am unable to spend time happily with my family and especially my son, who always needs my attention and enjoys my company. Please do something so that I get back my good days. I would be grateful to you and my sincere gratitude to you. Do I need any exercise?

Answered by Dr. Hitesh Sharma

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You might need to exercise if the medications do not work to get 100 % relief. But, it is very rare. I will advise you to go in for exercises if I feel the need.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

A few questions I would like to ask. I was prescribed medicines by my doctor. For the duration of the medication that I would take, Should I stay off alcohol? I am not regular with that, but once a week in general. But, I never smoke. When I am speaking very fast, I suddenly feel like a current is passing through my neck and left arm. This had happened some five times over the last few years. Is this something that I need to worry about? Is it because of the problem that I am facing at the moment? I feel a kind of pain for about a few minutes when that happens.

Answered by Dr. Hitesh Sharma

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, alcohol and smoking should be avoided. But, an occasional drink does not do any harm. From the description, it appears it might be a pain due to some other cause. If it increases or starts to persist longer, then we might have to go in for some investigations.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am facing some sort of sudden tiredness similar to a panic attack that I used to have earlier. Even before taking the medication and one thing to notice is every day exactly at the same time. I do not know whether it is because of sugar level changes or anything like that. Just to make sure I had a good snack (biscuit and papaya fruit) this evening, but still, I am feeling the same today. One more thing to note is, I had started taking tablet Melmet 500 mg for sugar daily before breakfast as advised by the doctor. I am quite afraid to go to the office because of this tiredness. Also, I feel some sort of tiredness for almost a full day since taking the medication. I wake up from sleep in the night at least once.

Answered by Dr. Hitesh Sharma

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

From the description that you just gave, I understand that before taking the medication you started feeling tired in the evening time and since starting the medication you are feeling tired all day. The thing which I want to know is when did you start Melmet 500 mg with regards to the feeling of tiredness? Secondly, did you start waking up at night after starting Melmet 500 mg? If yes, at what time of night do you usually wake up? Since when you have started waking up? Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a psychologist.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I started taking Melmet 500 mg for one week and I started taking the medication Nexito 10 mg for the past 10 days. So, tiredness is even before taking Nexito and Melmet tablets. Now, I feel tired along with cold fingers in my feet and palms, I have to divert myself to keep that tiredness away and after having dinner I feel better. I have had sleep disturbance since I started taking Nexito. I feel dehydrated with this tablet. So, I do feel better with some water and will sleep in a few minutes. Also, I did not get Inderal 5 mg.

Answered by Dr. Hitesh Sharma

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I think that your blood sugar level fluctuation along with anxiety is causing this tiredness. I would recommend you to eat something rich in sugar, although in small quantity, and see if it relieves symptoms. Instead of Inderal (Propranolol), I would suggest the tablet Lonazep MD 0.25 mg (Clonazepam). Just be cautious that Lonazep is also a sleep-inducing drug, but 0.25 mg is usually too little to cause sleepiness in adults especially those suffering from anxiety. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her, and take the medicine with consent. Secondly, Nexito (Escitalopram) can temporarily cause dry mouth. So, I would recommend you drink a glass or two of water before going to sleep. For further information consult a psychologist.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

To follow up further on my treatment, I must say I am feeling quite better than in the past. But, not greatly and I agree it may take time. I can say that I am fine with 5 % to 10 % out of 100 %.

Answered by Dr. Hitesh Sharma

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Good to hear that you are feeling a little relieved. Yes, it will take time for you to achieve complete relief. For further doubts consult a psychologist.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Hitesh Sharma
Dr. Hitesh Sharma

Psychiatry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Psychologist/ Counselor

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

