ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the treatment for ringworm?

Answered by
Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 03, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have ringworm on the thighs, arms and chest for four months. When I used Fourderm, it was fine for two weeks. But again, it came back. I have not taken any oral medicines yet. I am on BP medicine Stamlo Beta. My age is 59 years.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Dermatophytosis or ringworm infection is caused by fungi that invade and grow in dead keratin. Tinea corporis is the fungal infection of body, including trunk and arms.

  • Risk factors for recurrent fungal infections include any immunocompromised state like diabetes. Have you ever been tested for diabetes?
  • Do you have intense itching? Do you have isolated or large confluence of lesions at the sites you have mentioned?
  • Are there any extensive skin lesions? How is the response to topical therapy?

Well, apart from the medical management following preventive measures are to be followed. Good nail hygiene, good skin hygiene, avoid dampness or wetting of the skin.

Wear loose-fitting and clean undergarments as well as clothes.

Coming to medical management, topical antifungals are effective for treating most cases of tinea corporis.

Systemic therapy is given in immunocompromised individuals, extensive skin lesions and those refractory to topical therapy.

Now for you ,as you are responsive to topical agents and that your lesions are not extensive, I would advise you to take the following therapy.

  • Topical therapy has to be applied to the lesion and at least 2 cm beyond this area twice daily for at least two weeks.
  • Candid powder or Clotrimazole powder to be applied topically after shower twice daily (or) Monistat or Miconazole ointment or lotion to be applied sparingly to avoid maceration.
  • Luzu or Luliconazole 1% to be applied once daily after shower for one week.
  • If you have intense itching, then tablet Levocetrizine twice daily till itching subside.
  • Do not scratch as this may lead to secondary bacterial infection.

Revert back with the answers if yes to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does Itching Disturb Your Regular Activities?

Application of antifungal dusting powder such as Clotrimazole over affected area gives beneficial effect ...   Read full

Suffering from balanitis. Using an anti-fungal cream candid-B. The symptoms start again after I stop using the cream.

Hello doctor, My father is 65 years old. He has bipolar disorder for 40 years. He also has diabetes. He is taking medicine for high blood pressure. For a very long time, he took lithium 1000 mg and oxcarbazepine 900 mg. 2-3 episodes used to happen, n...   Read full

What causes itching and hot feeling in between thigh and vagina?

Hello doctor, My father is 65 years old. He has bipolar disorder for 40 years. He also has diabetes. He is taking medicine for high blood pressure. For a very long time, he took lithium 1000 mg and oxcarbazepine 900 mg. 2-3 episodes used to happen, n...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
