Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What should I do for eczema-like lesion on the face?

Answered by
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 03, 2020

Hello doctor,

I just noticed that in my face near to mouth, I have something like eczema, but colorless. I checked on the net and it is like ringworm. I am very much worried. What should I do? I am currently on beta blockers. Last week when I had a blood test, my doctor advised me to take Iron supplements.

Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Cosmetology Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please put up some clear pictures of the affected area for proper evaluation and guidance. Thank you.

Revert back with photographs to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the photos. I do not have any pain or itching. Only there are some changes in the skin.

Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Cosmetology Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

It could be either ringworm or PMLE (polymorphous light eruption) due to sun exposure.

If some clear raised border of the patch is identifiable and the rash is unilateral or asymmetrical, then it is most probably tinea or fungal infection.

I would need another clear photograph from a distance of about 1 feet, in which both sides of face are visible so as to identify this change.

If there has been a recent exposure in the sunlight, the rash is more or less bilaterally symmetrical, more chances of PMLE.

  • Treatment is different in both cases. In case of fungal you may apply antifungal creams like Clotrimazole or Sertaconazole twice daily. A course of oral antifungal would also be needed, like Fluconazole or Terbinafine.
  • In case of PMLE, midpotent topical steroid, like Mometasone or Fluticasone applied twice daily for one week, along with regular sunscreen protection would be needed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why is there slow healing of boils on my face?
How to Select a Sunscreen?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with scabies, and now I am worried my family also has it. The doctor has prescribed Permethrin cream 5%, Ketoconazole cream, Flutas 150 mg, and Levocetirizine. Are these tablets fine or should I add anything more? What should I do with the furniture and mobile phones? I h...  Read Full »

Is it possible for a fungal infection to cause low-grade fever?


I have colorless and odorless discharge. Is it due to hormonal imbalance?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30 year old female. I am suffering from white discharge since the last four months. It is colorless, odorless with no itchiness and the quantity of the discharge is more than normal. Two years back, I had a similar problem for which I was advised to take Fluconazole 150 mg thre...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
