Q. What is the best treatment to remove accident scars on the face?

Answered by Dr. Vikram Kumar Raja and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Scar Removal or Radiofrequency Ablation? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have a hypertrophic scar on the left side of my face due to a road traffic accident from five years ago. I had undergone a scar revision surgery four years back but, no improvement was seen. So, I had a Z-plasty surgery two years back with a 40 % improvement. But, it is still visible and I am very conscious about it. Can this be improved further?


Related Questions:
Please tell me the treatment to remove scar on my face.
Why are there acne scars and acne pits on my cheeks with uneven skin tone?
What is the treatment for facet hypertrophy?
 

Dr. Vikram Kumar Raja
MBBS., MS (GEN.SURG)., M.CH (PLASTIC SURG)., MRCS (EDIN)., PGDIP(AES.SURG) UK
Cosmetology, Hair Transplant Surgeon, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You can try fractional RF (radio-frequency) or laser resurfacing for further improvement. But do not expect complete removal of the scar.
  • A scar once formed will remain forever. You cannot remove it completely. It can only be made less conspicuous at a visible distance which depends on the skin-type also. I need to see the scar to be able to comment further.

For more information consult a plastic surgeon online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/plastic-surgeon

 

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I am dark-skinned. I am not expecting a 100 % result. More than 50 % will be satisfactory for me. I am attaching a picture of the scar.

 

Dr. Vikram Kumar Raja
MBBS., MS (GEN.SURG)., M.CH (PLASTIC SURG)., MRCS (EDIN)., PGDIP(AES.SURG) UK
Cosmetology, Hair Transplant Surgeon, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I saw your photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • Please consider the following:
  1. Laser resurfacing.
  2. Dermabrasion.
  • In both the treatment options, you will have to be monitored after the procedure, so that you do not develop any pigmentation in that area.

For more information consult a plastic surgeon online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/plastic-surgeon

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What is the treatment for facet hypertrophy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 28 years old and suffering from facet hypertrophy. I have continuous lower back pain. I cannot stand for more than five minutes. I am taking Nuroday daily. I would like to know the treatment.  Read Full »
Dr. Akshay Kumar Saxena
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have mentioned that you are 28 years of age and have continuous lower back pain which I think is not responding to the medications and conservative management. Normally at this age, conservative management in the form of anti-inflammatory medications, intensive phy...  Read Full »
 
I have acne scars and pits on my cheeks with uneven skin tone. Why?
Query: Hello doctor, I have acne scars and acne pits on my cheeks as well as uneven skin tone. What should I do?  Read Full »
Dr. Ashwini V Swamy
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Acne scar treatment depends on the type of scar. Boxcar scar is superficial one-time, can be improved with microdermabrasion combined with peel, derma roller, ice pick scar- small deep scars, improved with TCA CROSS procedure, rolling scar- needs subcision (minor surgi...  Read Full »
 
What are the little bumps on my genital area?
Query: Hello doctor, I have little bumps on my genital area that could be genital warts. How do I know for sure, and what do I do to remove them and prevent infection?  Read Full »
Dr. Charu Bansal
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query. I have seen the attached photograph also (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As per details, these are the following possibilities for your symptoms: Molluscum contagiosum is a viral infection caused by Molluscum contagiosum ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms