Q. I am diagnosed with schizophrenia. Do I need to take medicine for life long?

Answered by
Dr. Shubham Mehta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 09, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 18, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am taking Nexito Forte and Skizoril 12.5 mg daily for the past three to four years. I am under psychiatric medication for the past 10 years. I was diagnosed with schizophrenia and ADHD. I have also been diagnosed to be suffering from hypertension and have been given Nebimac 5 mg and Telma 40 for the past six months. Now, my life is back on track and I have a good job in hand. But, I feel that my life is going on just because of the medicines and fear for the worst when I stop taking medicines. I have had a talk with my doctor who said the dosage would be reduced gradually. What would you advise regarding this?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you are doing well with Skizoril (Clozapine) and Nexito forte (Escitalopram), I think you must continue with the same.

Schizophrenia is a terrible psychiatric illness. If it reoccurs, then it will be difficult to manage.

Skizoril 12.5 mg is a minimal dose of the drug. You can talk to your doctor about gradually reducing Nexito forte.

For further information consult a psychotherapist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/psychotherapist

Hello doctor,

Thanks for your reply. First I had Nexito 20 and then my doctor reduced it to 10 and then 5, but I began to show withdrawal symptoms of Nexito and then my doctor prescribed me Nexito Forte. Nexito forte along with Skizoril is at least helping me to keep me going. The question that is haunting me, is this a life long process? Right now I have a good stable job to concentrate. I would like to support my family who has been supportive all along my journey through dark phase of my life. What are the long term effects of these psychiatric medicines? I am also on medication for hypertension. Is this an effect of psychiatric medicine? What is your advice for me? How should I deal with these things?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Usually, the drug treatment in schizophrenia has to be continued for life long in most cases.

There are certain side effects like weight gain, decrease libido, constipation, increased cholesterol and blood sugar. But, these can be avoided by certain lifestyle and dietary modifications.

As you are the earning member of your family, I would suggest you to continue the drugs.

If schizophrenia develops again, then it will be difficult to manage. If there were withdrawal symptoms, then you can consider reducing Nexito forte more slowly.

Hypertension may or may not be due to these drugs. But, I would recommend that these drugs to be continued for long.

For further information consult a psychotherapist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/psychotherapist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I am not getting sleep even after taking Stalopam. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from insomnia. I have been taking Stalopam for six months, but I am unable to sleep in the night. I had Feliz S Plus before two years, and it worked for me. But, I was advised by my doctor to stop it. What to do now?  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychotherapist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
