Login      Sign Up
 

Q. What are the ways to control schizophrenia?


Image: What are the ways to control schizophrenia?

Hello doctor,

My son aged 32 years is suffering from schizophrenia for the last six months and not accepting any treatment and since the last 10 days his symptoms got worsened and became violent and today he tried to get injured and he is suspicious on everybody thinking everyone is talking about him and plotting to harm him and asking us to kill him by giving poison and today he became very violent and after consulting a psychiatrist doctor today we gave him Risdone liquid 2 ml by mixing with fruit juice. Now he is sleeping calmly tonight. Please help us for further treatment.


Related Questions:
My son's speech is not clear. Does he suffer from autism?
My sleep gets disturbed by dreams and breathlessness. What to do?
Can weed smoking cause schizophrenia?
 

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
MBBS., MD PSYCHIATRY
Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. A lot of patients of schizophrenia or other psychotic disorder refuse to take medicines and this becomes difficult in treatment. Risperidone liquid is tasteless and odorless and can be given without knowledge to the patient. But keep one thing in mind that he should not become suspicious that he is being given medicine by mixing with food. Most of the patients come to know about this. You will have to remain alert for this. This should be followed strictly. In coming days he will become ready to take medicines by own. Till then you can give him Risperidone liquid. He is on 2 mg per day and if needed, the dose can be increased to 3 mg per day.

The second option in his case if he refuses to take even food or juices from you is long-acting injectables. Long-acting injections of Haloperidol or Fluphenazine or Risperidone or Paliperidone are available. These have actions for around 15 days and can be given to him if he refuses to take medicines. This can make treatment easy for him. You can discuss with his doctor for this treatment option.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can weed smoking cause schizophrenia?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been dealing with anxiety since childhood. I am 22 years old now. I have been smoking weed for about six months and my quality of life drastically improved. Now, I could sleep at night. I went back to being myself happy. My confidence went up and my social anxiety virtually disappe...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. Before I answer your question I like to congratulate you for taking the necessary step of stopping cannabis. First of all I like to inform you that your current symptoms are related to the same spectrum of disorder or anxie...  Read Full »
 
My son's speech is not clear. Does he suffer from autism?
Query: Hi doctor, My son is 5 years old. He was delayed in speech. Now, he started talking, but he is not clear. I consulted a doctor, and he suggested Sizodon 0.5 every day for tics. Yesterday, his preschool skills and LD were evaluated, and they said he has LD. Is there any problem with the above medic...  Read Full »
Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your son is showing delayed milestone. He may have autism. Tablet Sizodone contains Risperidone that is centrally acting anticholinergic drug. It has its own side effects, but you can definitely use it if there are tics. It should be taken after consultation with a n...  Read Full »
 
Am I suffering from schizophrenia?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 25 years old. One night, when I tried to go off to sleep, I had racing thoughts that I had no control over. I did not hear any voices, just thoughts. I could not track them or process them. I was really scared as a result. This phenomenon has been happening whenever I try to go off t...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query with keen interest and understand your concerns. First of all, I must assure you that there is no evidence of disease called schizophrenia in your case. Schizophrenia is often presented with different kind of prodromal symptoms and they do not match ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?
 
 

Also Read Answers From