ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am trying for a baby. Kindly interpret my sperm analysis report?

Answered by
Dr. Raveendran Sr
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 14, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 38-year-old male. I am healthy and no problem with my sexual life. We had problems conceiving. I tried for the last three to four months but failed. So I recently had my sperm analysis. Kindly explain my report.

I also have acid reflux for a few years. I drink a lot of water at night, and getting up two to three times at night has been normal for me for the past five years. But each time I went to the restroom, my bladder was usually full. Recently, I get frequent urge to urinate at nights, though my bladder was not full enough. I am getting up 10 times at night time to urinate. Sometimes I feel a little pain and difficulty during urination. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your report looks normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). No need to worry.

Are you on any continuous medication? If you are not on any medication. You can use tablet Carni q twice daily after food, tablet Ascazin 50 mg twice a day after food for 30 days. It is just a vitamin medication to enhance the quality of semen.

Thank you doctor,

I have a few questions. Do I need a prescription to get tablet Carni q and Ascazin 50 mg? Should I both of them for 30 days? According to some websites, if pH is more than 7.2-8.0, there is a possibility of infection. Is that true? Also, please be more specific about my results. Percentage shows 43%. What should it be? Progression score shows 2. Should it not be 4? Viscosity 0, is it normal?

I did not understand G2/G3 (below major defect). What are those? I feel little pain sometimes when I urinate. Is it normal? And I had an urge to urinate. Is this symptom of prostatitis?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is not mandatory, but these medicines help in conception. If you are going to order online, you need a prescription for these medicines. Our customer care will help you regarding the prescription.

One of the ways to find infection is pH. Some will have pH 8 without infection. So it is not the diagnostic way. Doing a urine culture can help to diagnose urine infection.

Different labs use different criteria regarding your doctor request. You have adequate sperm and good motility. More than 40% of motile sperms are enough for conception.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I cannot understand my semen analysis report. Please explain.

.. your query and understand your concerns about the semen analysis report. As per the available semen analysis report, you have very low sperm count and most of the available sperms are defective. As you can see that almost 80 % of your sperms are d...   Read full

Can you interpret my semen analysis reports in layman terms?

.. report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) suggests that it has normal liquefaction time, total sperm count is in the normal range and active mobile is low, volume adequate, and normal morphology is low and also has puss cell which in...   Read full

My sperm count is zero. Can I go ahead with ICSI?

.. sample given by you has been taken eight days back and had pus cells. But, the one taken three days back was not. If we can another semen culture to know whether there is any infection, then it would be better. As the count being too low and mos...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
