iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersSexologysemen analysisKindly tell me a feedback on my semen analysis report.

I would like a feedback on my semen analysis report.

Share
I would like a feedback on my semen analysis report.


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At September 6, 2017
Reviewed AtFebruary 23, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I would like to get a feedback on the semen analysis report.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.


  • Your sperm count is normal, but the motility and normal forms are low. If you are taking any medicine or nutritional supplements on a regular basis, then it may be due to its side effect.
  • I suggest the following tests:
  1. Hemoglobin.
  2. Total count.
  3. Differential count.
  4. Postprandial blood sugar.
  5. Prolactin.
  6. TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone).
  7. Testosterone.
  8. Estradiol.
  • Meanwhile, some points to keep in mind:
  1. Stop smoking if you do.
  2. Keep away from heat, chemicals, and smoking zones.
  3. Avoid placing the laptop on your lap.
  4. Wear loose undergarments.
  5. Keep your testes cool by pressing them with a wet towel for five to ten minutes every day.
  6. Eat green vegetables and tomatoes.


Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

My wife and I are trying for a baby for the last nine months. So, is the low motility going to affect that? And, should I start taking any medication for it?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The progressive motility is very low although the total motility is 33 % which is not very low.
  • In addition to following the above-mentioned measures, you can take:
  1. Vitamins E.
  2. Vitamin C.
  3. Folic acid.
  4. Zinc.
  • I suggest you repeat this test from a different centre as results could vary a lot.

Although the chance of pregnancy is low, it is not completely nil.

For further queries consult a sexologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Purushottam Sah
Dr. Purushottam Sah

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Sexology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

