ADVERTISEMENT

Q. With respect to my semen report, do I need ICIS?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 29, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have recently had a semen analysis in anticipation of doing IVF with my wife. The two parameters showed up as low are the percentage of normal morphology and motility index. I will attach the semen analysis results along with this query. My questions are the following. Am I considered subjective in fertility circles? Will these readings require ICIS for IVF? I also have a history of on and off prostatitis. I had a sperm analysis a year ago and all the parameters were fine that time except sperm morphology.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your total motility is normal and the morphology is low. To improve normal morphology, please stay away from heat, chemical, smoking, alcohol and cold compress the testes daily for five minutes.
  • My advice is to take vitamins C, E, B complex, folic acid, zinc and eat more vegetables and fruits.
  • You mentioned that you have prostatitis, but in the report infection is not there. You are overweight and so reduce weight.
  • With this report, you do not need ICSI (intracytoplasmic sperm injection). A conventional IVF - in vitro fertilization will be enough. Even, an IUI (intrauterine insemination) can be done if morphology is improved by three months with the measures mentioned above.
  • If morphology is not improved, then you may need ICSI to pick up a normal sperm. Your motile sperm count is 45 million per mL and it should be more than 6 million per mL.

For further information consult an andrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/andrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Would my low sperm count have an adverse effect on IVF and ICSI?

.. like to inform you that the low sperm count and high FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) are indicative of organic disorders of the testes. In other words, the parameters indicate the possibility of either a partial or a complete testicular failu...   Read full

Dr.Sabita Laskar

MBBS.MD in obst & gynae.,trained in gynaecological endoscopic surgery.,trained in intrauterine insemination infertility   Read full

Trying to Get Pregnant? Infertility Treatments Explained.

s age is 35 or more, patient has irregular menstrual cycles, PCOS, endometriosis, pelvic infections, has had appendisectomy etc ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
