Q. Should I avoid hot tub and sauna before trying to conceive?

Answered by
Dr. Raveendran Sr
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 01, 2020

Hi doctor,

My question is for a male fertility specialist. I am big into hot saunas, hot tubs, and also have a cold plunge. I have read everything about how heat can cause men to have all sorts of issues. My question is around timing. For example, could I use a sauna or hot tub for weeks or days before conceiving during ovulation periods? Or is it something that I should just cut from my regimen all together while my wife and I are trying to get pregnant? Similar question when it comes to a cold plunge, I have heard icing your testicles is excellent and helps fertility. I assume the cold plunge has similar effects but wanted to make sure that it is also not too hardcore. I got in five minutes at 42 degrees F once or twice a day currently.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you can use a sauna or hot tub weekly once.
  • You are right; you should not be in a hot tub or sauna for a week at least, for healthy sperm.
  • No icing is not suitable for sperm.
  • Your scrotum will regulate its temperature by shrinking and relaxing.
  • Too hot or too cold is not good.
  • It will be better to cut down entirely, follow a healthy lifestyle, and get some multivitamins until your partner gets pregnant.

The Probable causes:

Doubts regarding fertility.

Investigations to be done:

Semen complete, and serum testosterone.

Treatment plan:

Medical management - Capsule Astymin forte (L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Lycine, L-Phenylalanine, and L-Threonine) in the morning after food for 30 days.

Preventive measures:

Healthy lifestyle.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How to Extend Your Healthy Life Years!!!

.. about your health and risk factors for major diseases that cause a reduction to the healthy years of human life. Everyone can spend a life, free of preventable diseases .. ...   Read full

Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!

Multiple factors are responsible for FSIAD, which include the following: Biological causes - ¬†thyroid dysfunction, diabetes mellitus, coronary artery disease, hypertension, arthritis, spinal cord injuries, multiple sclerosis...   Read full

Is it normal to get spotting during fertile period?

.. have been sexually active during your fertile window, then this could be an implantation bleed, get a serum beta hCG test to confirm pregnancy. If you are not, then the most common cause of mid-cycle spotting is ovulation bleed which is physiolog...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
