ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can a full range of shoulder movements be regained after weeks of shoulder dislocation?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 09, 2022

Hello doctor,

My shoulder got dislocated three weeks ago. I was suggested to use a sling. Also, I have started physiotherapy. However, my physiotherapist keeps warning me to prevent moving my shoulder. Can I regain the full motion of my shoulder? Also, can I lift weights? Is it something I should be concerned about?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern and would be happy to help. It is possible to regain a full range of movements after a dislocation. However, abduction and external rotation in the overhead position must be avoided for six weeks to three months. Also, you may not require surgery if your work or sports do not put you at risk of dislocation. I suggest you regain your entire range of shoulder movement before strengthening your muscles.

I hope this helps.

Kindly revert in case of further questions.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why did my shoulder get dislocated for the second time? How do I treat it?

For more information consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online ...  I met with an accident some nine years ago which resulted in a chip fracture of the left shoulder acromion ...   Read full

Will physiotherapy help to treat Erb's palsy?

.. for providing the brief history of your daughter. I am sorry firstly to hear that your daughter is being diagnosed with Erb's palsy. Well, I would suggest you to continue physiotherapy for atleast three days a week as it will be of good help for h...   Read full

Can physiotherapy heal diastasis recti?

.. all, congratulations for delivering a beautiful baby. I have gone through your medical history in detail. Diastasis of 2.5 cm is considered a moderate degree of diastasis as far as our classification is considered. Diastasis is usually hard to he...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
