ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do you notice any abnormalities in my right shoulder MRI?

Answered by
Dr. Akshay Kumar Saxena
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 27, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 31, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have right shoulder and posterior scapula pain. The pain began a few years ago when a huge dog suddenly tried to run while I was holding his leash, resulting in my arm being pulled. A year after that, I fell on rocks and landed with a right outstretched hand. Now, my right shoulder is lower than the left and winged scapula. My x-rays are normal. I have attached my MRI. Do you notice any abnormalities in my right shoulder MRI?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and also seen the MRI images sent by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • You have mentioned that the injury to your shoulder was a few years back. As you have described, there was a sudden pull, and I feel that it has resulted in some soft tissue insult in your joint.
  • This could be a joint capsule, tendon injury or injury to supporting structures like labrum. Commonly, we have to rule out an injury to the rotator cuff, which is a very important dynamic shoulder stabilizer.
  • Also, the MRI images show edema inside the joint. It indicates inflammation and because of which you are having pain.
  • I cannot clearly tell you whether rotator cuff is intact or not because an adequate number of images are not there. So, my advice for you will be the following. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.
  • Get a few blood tests like CBC (complete blood count), ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) and CRP (C-reactive protein) done to see the elevation of inflammatory markers.
  • Send all MRI images so that I can see the joint in detail and tell you whether there is a soft tissue, which is damaged.
  • Start with physical therapy for increasing flexibility followed by strengthening of shoulder muscles.
  • One thing you mentioned is winged scapula for which I need to see the clinical picture, and nerve conduction studies will be required. Also, shoulder x-ray (anteroposterior and axillary views) is required.
  • It will also be great if you can send me relevant pictures of your affected shoulder from front and back region. Can you also tell me the current range of your shoulder movement?
  • Once I have this information, I can see in detail and let you know what will be the correct line of management.

Revert with the details to an orthopaedician and traumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Dr.Sarah M Alhennawy

faculty of physical therapy.,clinical nutrition   Read full

Is Gum Inflammation a Curable Problem?

.. inflamed gums is 'gingivitis'. It is one of the most common oral health concerns faced by each of us. This article talks about the causes and cure for gingivitis .. ...   Read full


.. report, there is a possibility of malignancy. Cancer of the uterus is more likely. Do CA 125 level, CT scan abdomen and pelvis, X-ray, sonography, PET scan and consult a gynecologist near you and also take an opinion from an oncosurgeon. Doctors...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
