Q. I get pain in my right shoulder during sports and weight training. Will PT and rehab help?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 07, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am having pain in my right shoulder probably because of my sporting activities or weight training. The doctor ordered an MRI and I got it done. I want to check if there are any findings.

Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiodiagnosis Radiology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I reviewed your MRI report. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

1. There is a partial thickness tear involving the anterior and mid fibers of the distal supraspinatus tendon over the humerus head and can be seen to be prominent along the bursal surface of the tendon.

2. There is kinking of the middle glenohumeral ligament and injury of the subscapularis muscle tendon.

3. Other than the arthrogram contrast, there is likely joint effusion and fluid in the axillary recess and superior subscapularis recess.

4. I do not find any significant labrum injury.

5. There is no significant bone injury.

Please do let me know your doctor's suggestion after reviewing the images and their findings.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Is this something that is a major issue? And would it heal on its own or requires surgery? Will it get better with PT and rehabilitation?

Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiodiagnosis Radiology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In cases of muscle and tendon injury, the focus is on preventing further injury, pain relief, and early rehabilitation and continuing with regular activities. I suppose you are taking precautions for the pain.

Pain is a highly subjective entity and different people sense pain differently, from minimal to unbearable pain. You need all the support to provide the best pain relief. The problem you have is less likely to heal completely without any interventions.

Rehabilitation involves getting back to doing your normal activities. At 34 years, you are very young and should be having a balanced lifestyle. You might get relief by limiting stressful activities of the shoulder and by doing physiotherapy.

Urgent surgery is needed only for complete tears, which you do not have. However, partial tendon injuries might need arthroscopic repair for strengthening the tendon attachments. This is a specialized topic and needs to be discussed with the surgeon.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the solution for shoulder pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I am experiencing pain on my right shoulder for a couple of weeks. I have the pain only when I move. When I raise my hands up and throwing anything overhead, I have the pain. The pain is at the front of my shoulder, and I can put the finger on the spot that is sore. I am taking Paracetam...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

