ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have mild pain in right shoulder joint and unable to lift weights. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Prakashkumar P Bhatt
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 01, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am having a mild pain at my right shoulder joint or below. I am unable to lift weights and sometimes even cannot lift up my hand also. Kindly suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are having pain in the right shoulder with weakness in the right hand.

Please answer my few questions. Can you hold a cup of tea in your right hand or it is dropping from your hand? Can you hold the bathtub while bathing? Is that pain continuous or occasional? Any history of trauma or accident? Are you suffering from diabetes or high blood pressure? Any history of neck pain?

Thank you doctor,

Yes, I can hold a cup of tea my right hand and can also hold a bathtub. I have this pain daily but sometimes is not there. No history of trauma or accident. No diabetes or blood pressure and no neck pain.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

At present, it looks like a local shoulder pathology, but you need a physical examination of your shoulder by a physician.

I am giving some medications and please do follow up after seven days. Take tablet Emanzen D (diclofenac and Serratiopeptidase) in the morning and evening after food for five days, Rejunex CD 3 one tablet for 10 days, and Volini gel for local application.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have shoulder pain radiating to arms and hands. Kindly advise.

.. read your concern and below is my opinion for your case. It can be nerve compression pain due to a bulging disc in the cervical spine area. I suggest you get your detailed neurological evaluation. You should get investigated with cervical spine di...   Read full

Is it necessary to do a surgery for inflamed eye carbuncle?

.. you are taking antibiotics, in addition to it, take anti-inflammatory drops like Flurbiprofen eye drops. If still severe pain or redness, you may need oral anti-inflammatory drugs like Serratiopeptidase. Do apply hot compresses. No surgery require...   Read full


I just took 50 mg Voltaren for a bad back and I am worried sick ... In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
