Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am bleeding more than a week after taking i-ipll. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Kurmi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 09, 2020

Hello doctor,

One week ago, I had intercourse on my third day of the period and after approximately 30 hours of that, I have taken an i-pill. From the next day of taking the pill, I had severe back pain and lower abdomen pain which continues for one week. And after one week, I started bleeding and right now do not know why I am still bleeding? Is it my period that came again?

Dr. Deepti Kurmi

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your message. Can you tell me in detail about your periods date, date of intercourse, date of taking I-pill, and date on which bleeding started?

After i-pill, bleeding is expected for a few days. But you said you got bleeding twice. So, please tell me all the dates so that I can conclude properly.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

My period started on the 7th and I had intercourse on the 10th morning. And I have taken the pill the next day around 8 PM. After taking the i-pill I had not received any bleeding except the lower abdomen and back pain. Then suddenly yesterday, I started bleeding and it continues today also like I got my period back. Also, lower abdomen pain starts again.

Please tell me is this the side effect of i-pill?? Is there any reason I got my period back? And does my period come on time next month?

Dr. Deepti Kurmi

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You had intercourse on day 4 of menses. So there is absolutely no chance of pregnancy. As you have got menses on 17th, this is because of i-pill. I-pill causes irregular cycles. Mostly your next menses should come around 17th of next month.

Because now you are bleeding, so it takes almost one month for the entire endometrial formation and menses. Do not worry. Expect your menses around 17th of next month.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thank you so much for your help.

Dr. Deepti Kurmi

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Keep in touch for further doubts.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I took I-pill after 6th and 14th hour of intercourse. Can I be pregnant?
My partner is bleeding since eight days post ECP. Why?
Can use of Mirena IUD cause irregular periods?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My wife has spotting.There are no signs of pregnancy.Can this be the side effect of ipill?

Query: Hello doctor, Me and my wife had sex on 12th January and she took ipill on 13th January. She had her periods on 21st January. We again had sex on 25th January and 10th February with protection (condoms). On the 10th evening some spotting started and it stopped on 17th February. The spotting was dark...  Read Full »

Can I Get Pregnant with PCOS?

Article Overview: With the right treatment and a healthy lifestyle, even women with polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) have high chances of getting pregnant. To know more, read the article. Read Article


Dr. Pari Bansari
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

PCOS (polycystic ovaries syndrome) is quite challenging and frustrating. Most women do not seek help until they get menstrual irregularity and have a problem in getting pregnant. The good news is, with the right treatment and healthy lifestyle, women with PCOS have high chances of getting pregnant. ...  Read Article

Can Trust pills be used as emergency contraceptive pill after unprotected sex?

Query: Hello doctor, We just had sex about seven hours ago, and we did it without any protection. So my penis was inside her vagina and we did a handful of up and down movement (she was on top of me, basically sitting on me- cowgirl position), and we decided to stop because of the consequences unsafe sex m...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
