Q. Can you suggest some creams for the skin rashes under my lips?

Answered by Dr. Suvash Sahu and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Skin Rashes or Warts? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

From one month, I started to observe some rashes on the skin under my lips. I have been diagnosed before with dermatitis, but this is a different kind of rash. I have attached a picture of the rash. I have already tried applying moisturizing cream, Fisiogel, and Aciclovir. I thought it to be due to herpes, but these creams did not work. Please help.


Related Questions:
Can you please suggest any skin lightening cream?
Do genital warts appear above the pubic area?
Can I take Spirulina 500 mg tablet twice, to replace the intake of 2.5 mg Folic acid and Vitamin B?
 

Dr. Suvash Sahu
MBBS., DNB (DERMATOLOGY,LEPROLOGY& VENEREOLOGY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your query and examined your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • It seems you have flat warts, and they are not herpes. These are not dangerous. However, they have a tendency to recur even after multiple removals.
  • The growth which occurred is filled with virus particles, so whenever you shave that area, these are going to get seeded at someplace else. I suggest you use hair trimmer instead of shaving, as blades can cause the spread of these warts.
  • Radiofrequency removal or CO2 laser (carbon dioxide laser) removal is effective if done thoroughly and multiple times. Meanwhile, I suggest taking Vitamin B complex and Zinc supplements, as these build up your immunity to fight these warts naturally.
  • There is no need to get scared, as recurrence is extremely common even in viral warts. They can come literally from anywhere. Hence, they are known to be very common. They seem to be common in men getting shaved in parlors. However, they can come from anywhere.


 

Thank you doctor,

Can you please suggest some cream also? I was using Benzac 10 %, which I used for acne. This cream tends to dry these warts.

 

Dr. Suvash Sahu
MBBS., DNB (DERMATOLOGY,LEPROLOGY& VENEREOLOGY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I suggest trying Tretinoin 0.05 % daily at night, but radiofrequency cautery or CO2 laser are good options in your case.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can you please suggest any skin lightening cream?
Query: Hello doctor, Can you please suggest any good skin lightening cream not such that like magical whitening but I meant for healthy skin and color does not matter that much. I have heard about the Golite cream. How is it? Can it be used like other fairness creams? I want to use, Clin shine cream which...  Read Full »
Dr. Yeshwanth Kumar
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Start using sunscreen twice daily morning and afternoon over the full face. You can use this cream Clinshine (Hydroquinone, Mometasone, Tretinoin) cream daily at night or else you can go for Rejuglow (Glycolic acid, Salicylic acid, etc.) cream. Take Limcee 500 mg (Vitam...  Read Full »
 
Do genital warts appear above the pubic area?
Query: Hi doctor, Do genital warts appear above the pubic area? I have attached the picture for your reference.  Read Full »
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Genital warts over the pubic area is a common presentation of the advent and use of condoms. As condoms provide protection to the genitalia, the incidence is lower in such sites. However, the skin over the pubic area remains unprotected and can come in contact wit...  Read Full »
 
Can Spirulina 500 mg tablet replace body's vitamin B and folic acid requirements?
Query: Hi doctor, Can Spirulina 500 mg tablet be taken twice to replace the intake of 2.5 mg folic acid and vitamin B?  Read Full »
Dr. Deepak Kishore
Paediatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The amount of folic acid or vitamin B available in a capsule of Spirulina is not sufficient to meet the daily requirements of these vitamins. So, it is essential to substitute it by other vitamin supplements.  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms