iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologysmegmaI have an irritating smegma on my labial folds. What to do?

I have an irritating smegma on my labial folds. What should I do?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 8, 2017
Reviewed AtJanuary 23, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had a partial hysterectomy five and a half years ago. I still have my right ovary. Since a year, after my surgery, I have what seems to be smegma covering my inner labia. It is not in my vagina but covers the skin in the folds of my lips. I shower daily but stopped using soap 10 years ago because it was too irritating. I occasionally use soap, but no more than once a week. Every day when I shower, my skin is covered in thick white stuff that I almost have to scrape off. Sometimes there is a bit of smell, but nothing strong.

I have had problems with yeast in the past which seemed to be linked to other inflammation in my body. I had some problems with vaginal itching, but a round of OTC cream cleared it up. Mostly this is embarrassing. I was single for quite a while, but have a fiance now. I cannot afford health insurance and gynecological visits. I also have psoriasis on my scalp, ears, and toenails. Could this be psoriasis? Is this just the way my vagina functions now after my hysterectomy? Is there anything that I can do? All that Google has to say about it is that I am unhygienic which is not my problem. Any help is much appreciated.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you had a history of recurrent yeast infections then get high vaginal swab culture test and check your fasting blood sugar and postprandial blood sugar. According to the culture report, the above is the treatment that should be given. Is your partner having problems in his private parts? I suggest you go to some gynecologist in a government set up and get a clinical exam done to look exactly what is going on. Generally, after removal of both ovaries, the hormone production ceases then the senile changes appear. But, your one ovary is still there and we can check its functioning by measuring the FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) levels in the blood.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khurana
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khurana

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

