Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am having mild sore throat. Is the attached image of my throat normal?

Answered by
Dr. Laxmi Narasimha G Yadav
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 05, 2020

Hello doctor,

Can you advise on if the back of my throat is normal or has any infection? I have a mild sore throat for the past 24 hours. I am currently on Avamys, Cefuroxime, Allegra D, and Sinus rinse.

Dr. Laxmi Narasimha G Yadav

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

It is appears as a swelling on the posterior wall of your throat. Do you have any trauma while brushing? Or any other type? Do you have any cervical neck pain?

Do you any acidity problem? Did you drink any hot fluid? Please let me know the associated symptoms and you are already using the medication antibiotics and anti-allergic. You can continue them. I want to add one more thing to that Betadine mouth gargle thrice daily for five days. Avoid cold beverages and food. Drink lukewarm water.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

No trauma but I do brush deep. I am an occasional cocaine user. No neck pain.

Dr. Laxmi Narasimha G Yadav

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If the swelling is increasing and symptoms associated. Please do a video consult or direct consult to your nearby ENT doctor.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

No acidity problem. I rarely drink hot fluid. I am taking the medication for an associated sinus infection that is also affecting one of my ears.

Dr. Laxmi Narasimha G Yadav

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It can be due to an allergic reaction or due to existing sinus infection post nasal drip. You can use the medication above and if not coming down in five days please revert.

Strictly avoid cold beverages and food for a week. Avoid smoking for a week.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Can cocaine cause any problems?

Dr. Laxmi Narasimha G Yadav

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Are you taking nasal sniffing or intravenous? Cocaine will cause effects definitely, and it will delay the healing.

Heavy cocaine use can damage many parts of the body.

Examples: Loss of smell: Heavy and prolonged use can damage the odor receptors in the nose.

Reduced cognitive abilities: This includes memory loss, lowered attention span, or decreased decision-making ability.

Inflammation of nose tissues: prolonged inflammation can lead to the collapse of the nose and nasal cavity, as well as holes in the roof of the mouth (palatal perforation).

Lung damage: This can include scar tissue formation, internal bleeding, new or worsening symptoms of asthma, or emphysema.

Increased risk of nervous system disorders: Risk of conditions affecting the CNS (central nervous system), such as Parkinson’s, may increase.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My sore throat and discomfort while swallowing has not subsided on antibiotics. Why?
My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?
What can cause frequent throat infection?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hello, I have been having allergy problems for many years. I cannot breathe from my nose even if it is not blocked because I feel like I get less oxygen from my nose. I also have asthma and as the seasons change my allergies react. I always have running nose or sore throat or excessive sneezing and ...  Read Full »

Can soreness in throat and skin redness after sex be due to HIV infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 42 years old white male, I had protected intercourse vaginal and anal and unprotected oral sex, vaginal and anal exactly 17 days back. Eight days after I had an itch in my throat that practically made the corner of my mouth pucker for a day or two and lost my appetite. Around the...  Read Full »

Will Sinarest help in throat infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a bad throat and unable to speak. I have started Augmentin 625 since yesterday with no relief so far.  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
