ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a sore throat for more than two weeks, even after taking antibiotics. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Bruce Hudkins
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 27, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 36-year-old male with a weight of 86 kilograms and a height of five feet eleven inches. I have a sore throat for more than two weeks. But I am taking antibiotics for seven days. I do not have any relief. I feel like something is stuck in my throat. I have a mild headache without fever. My pain scale ranges from 4 to 6 out of ten. I gargle my mouth every three hours using Difflam-C. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If your condition gets worse with antibiotics, then you can have a likely cause of thrush. It is a yeast infection affecting the throat after taking antibiotics and steroid treatment. You can take Fluconazole 150 mg daily for ten days. You can also take Clindamycin 450 mg three times a day for ten days. If you are allergic to it, then you can take Augmentin 625 mg (Amoxicillin with Clavulanic acid) twice a day for ten days. You can consult an ENT (ear, nose, and throat) doctor to rule out peritonsillar abscess or any other cause.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have sore throat, slight cough and post nasal drip. What can I take?

.. have tablet Azithromycin 500 mg once daily, along with some antacids like Pantoprazole 40 mg before breakfast once daily for five days. Also, have Betadine gargles four times a day. For cough, you can have syrup Alex (Phenylephrine Hydrochloride ...   Read full

I am having yeast infection, gluten and lactose intolerance. What is the cause?

Hello doctor, I am a 31 year old male. For about two weeks or more, I have been experiencing a mild nonspecific pain in my upper body. It is mostly at the upper back, at the center and slightly towards the right. At times, it occurs in the middle and...   Read full

Please suggest a treatment for oral thrush.

Hello doctor, I am a 31 year old male. For about two weeks or more, I have been experiencing a mild nonspecific pain in my upper body. It is mostly at the upper back, at the center and slightly towards the right. At times, it occurs in the middle and...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
