ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am having recurrent vaginal yeast infection. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Nidhi Rohit Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 11, 2014 and last reviewed on: Dec 18, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have been having recurrent vaginal yeast infections for the last six months. I have taken medications earlier. The gynecologist prescribed Azithral 500 mg in the beginning. After that, the doctor gave me tablet Orni-O.

The first time it got cured. When it came back again, she prescribed Vibact-DS for one month and Flucon 150 once in a week for three weeks. The infection came back again after two months and she gave me Candid V3 vaginal tablets.

Now again, I am feeling the infection. I am also taking treatment for acne (Elvac-20 from last six months). Is Elvac 20, the reason for my recurrent infection?

I am 31 years old unmarried woman, but in a relationship since last four years. This is the first time in my 31 years life that I am experiencing this repeated infection. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As you have repeated yeast infection, you require following investigations:

  • Vaginal swab: Culture and sensitivity which will tell the type of infection and which medicine would be effective.
  • Blood Hemoglobin Level: As females who are anemic (low hemoglobin levels) are prone to repeated infections.
  • Fasting and Postprandial Blood Sugar: To see if you are diabetic. As diabetic females can get repeated vaginal infections especially fungal/yeast infections.

And also your sexual partner should be simultaneously treated as these kinds of infections are transmitted through sexual intercourse.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have sharp pain in my vagina when I pee. Why?

These symptoms are common in both STD (sexually transmitted diseases) and UTI (urinary tract infections) ...   Read full

What is the reason for painful vaginal swab test?

You are likely to have mixed vaginosis infection both bacterial and fungal which can easily cause cervicitis and is the likely reason you are bleeding since then ... I went to the doctor to test ...   Read full

Is it possible for E-coli to cause infertility?

Yes, infection of E-coli can damage the cilia of fallopian tube which will hamper passage of sperm and catching of egg ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
