Q. Is mid-cycle spotting normal?

Answered by
Dr. Jyoti Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 21, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 27, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have been getting mid menstrual cycle spotting. Is it normal?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Mid-cycle spotting is normal. There is nothing to worry.


Thank you doctor,

I had my periods from 1st to 4th of this month. On the 5th I had unprotected sex with my husband. I had spotting on the 15th. For the last five days, I have taken up regular gym and weight training. Am I pregnant? Or can this be due to heavy exercise? But, I am exercising regularly for the last one year.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As you said that you had intercourse on day 5 of your cycle, there is no way you could be pregnant. For pregnancy, you need to have intercourse close to mid cycle, which means close to the time of ovulation.
  • If you had no further unprotected contact during that time, then there is no chance to get pregnant.
  • Strenuous exercise can sometimes be the reason for spotting.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is abnormal vaginal bleeding a sign of reproductive cancer?

.. this is the first episode of heavy intermenstrual bleeding or polymenorrhagia for you and during the mid cycle. The most likely cause for the same can be irregular shedding which can occur in case of ER estrogen excess or progesterone deficienc...   Read full

Fertility (or) Ovulation Period Calculator

Trying to conceive? Discover the most fertile days of your menstrual cycle using this calculator. Sexual intercourse during the fertility window in your menstrual cycle will increase the chances of getting pregnant quickly.   Read full

My pregnancy tests are repeatedly negative. Could I still be pregnant?

I had an I-pill six hours after having sex ...   The delay can be due to stress or even I-pill ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
