ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is there recurrent pain behind ear lobes?

Answered by
Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 21, 2019

Hello doctor,

For almost a week now I have had recurring random pain just behind both of my ear lobes. It has been almost three weeks since I stopped Lyrica, Pregabalin completely for back pain. For the last week I have been experiencing something different which can be best described as random pressure or light pain almost behind both the ear lobes, sometimes the feeling is localized just there other times it travels towards the neck, occasionally towards the mastoid bone or it extends towards the lower jawline. I have been crazily searching to see if this is a result of any swollen lymph node fearing cancer but I could not find anything out of the ordinary on the body. Very rarely I feel this pressure going upwards to the ear and even more rarely a sudden pain arises inside the ear too but I hear no ringing or sounds. The weirdest thing is today I woke up with this sensation and I could feel heaviness behind my ears.

This has come after an acute sinus infection, cough, night sweats (for which I had to take antibiotics) that hit me when I started tapering off Lyrica last month. I have had chronic sinus issues in the past too but this one was different, never had it progress to this level. I have uploaded an image of where exactly the pain or pressure originates but right now the pain or pressure is pretty spread out randomly across the neck. Can you please tell me what is going on and what could be the cause of this pain or pressure? Medicines: Although the sinus problem seems to be resolved now I am still taking Loratadine D, Xynosine nasal spray and Librax for IBS related issues.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Pain may be due to mastoiditis seen in chronic allergy or middle ear infection or eustachian tube block patients. Get it done CT brain or X-ray of the mastoid. Avoid cool drinks and freeze water. Use water vapor inhalation and salt water gargling thrice a day for five days. You may use Montelukast and Levocetirizine once a day for five days. If symptoms are not improved please consult your ENT specialist, he will examine and treat you accordingly. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Should I be concerned about my ear infection and perforated eardrum?

Hi doctor, I was recently diagnosed with ear infection and a perforated eardrum ... Initially, I was diagnosed with a viral respiratory infection and followed by ...   Read full

Middle ear infection due to enlarged adenoids has affected my child's hearing. Please help.

.. why she is still not hearing properly is probably due to remnant adenoids, which could have been left behind and would have undergone compensatory hypertrophy causing the same problem for which surgery has been done. I would recommed her to use Me...   Read full

What causes ear pain with mild hearing loss and throat pain?

.. details, you have given I understand that you have a throat infection for the past two days and you also have left earache and ear block. Also mild hearing loss on that side. This is most probably a resultant of the throat infection. There is a tu...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
