ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion in the cervix go away on its own?

Answered by
Dr. Priyadarshini Tripathy
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 14, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

Does a high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion in the cervix go away on its own? Two years back, during pregnancy, atypical cells were noticed. I had a sleep procedure the previous year, and the biopsy came back with high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions. A week later, it started spreading in the margin. They never brought it up at that appointment, and I do not think they even checked.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on the studies of cervical infections with oncogenic HPV (human papillomavirus) types, it has been seen that, though some HSIL (high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions) regress, the risk of invasive cervical cancer could not be ignored. For the adequate treatment of CIN2 (cervical intraepithelial neoplasia) or CIN3, the entire lesion and transformation zone (TZ) must be destroyed or excised. Ablative or excisional treatments can achieve this. Ablative methods such as CO2 (carbon dioxide) laser ablation are effective but infrequently used in modern practice. Excisional methods such as a large loop excision of the transformation zone (LLETZ), loop electrosurgical excision procedure (LEEP) or cold-knife cone biopsy are preferred. So, it is important to have a quick check with any colposcopist.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a reddish hive on my hand from the last 15 years. What is it?

.. gone through your query and have viewed the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I can see a cluster of bumps. This could be either lymphangioma circumscriptum or an eczematous condition. Can you provide the following details...   Read full

Is HPV type 73 virus transmitted only by sexual intercourse?

.. your query and understand your concerns. It is true that HPV (human papilloma virus) 73 is transmitted through sexual intercourse. On the current date no other mechanism is known for transmission of HPV 73. Considering the fact that your fiancee h...   Read full

Though I had HPV vaccine, I am getting warts. Why?

.. image (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is confirmative for a verruca plana, which is a plane viral wart. All warts are caused by human papilloma virus (HPV); however the strains causing it are different. On the face, it is usual...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
