HomeAnswersUrologystapler circumcisionCan I get Peyronie's disease after stapler circumcision?

How long does it take for the stapler circumcision surgery to heal?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 6, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 11, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had a stapler circumcision six days ago. I masturbated three times during this period two times yesterday and once today. I Feel pain when I touch my penis. I also noticed that my penis has become fat all over, like swelling. Also, when my penis is erect, I notice a huge bend. Will this lead to any medical condition like Peyronies disease? I have been stressing like I have Peyronies.

Please help.

Answered by Dr. Madhav Tiwari

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Sorry to hear about your trouble. I would advise you not to masturbate so early after your procedure, as any procedure will cause inflammation, and masturbating will only increase it further. I suggest you wait for at least two to three weeks, and even then, be gentle with yourself. Could you please upload some photos for me to see so I can give a better opinion about what’s happening? As far as Peyronie is concerned, circumcision does not cause Peyronie’s. Has the bend been there since before your procedure, or is it something you are noticing after? It could just be congenital chordee (a natural bend in some men). Please upload photos, and I will do my best to assist you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Yes there has been a slight bend for years. But after circumcision and later masturbation, I noticed swelling all over my penis, and the bend after erection increased by far. I think it is because of the swelling. Is there any way to cure once I stop masturbation? searched online a lot after that, and I came to know that masturbation with an injured penis can cause scar tissue and later it develops into peyronies disease.

Answered by Dr. Madhav Tiwari

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If the bend was there before the circumcision, it is likely to be a congenital chordee. So the circumcision might have only made it more evident. Swelling after any procedure is normal. Hence I would advise you to give it two to three weeks before sexual activity. Has your doctor prescribed painkillers and anti-inflammatory medication after the procedure? Whether you develop Peyronie’s or not is difficult to answer, but in all likelihood, you won’t. Right now, the best thing to do is give it rest (like I said previously). Also, please upload photos (in the erect and flaccid state), as it would help me give you a better opinion.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Madhav Tiwari
Dr. Madhav Tiwari

General Surgery

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Urology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

