Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can we get STD through body to body or skin to skin contact?

Answered by
Dr. Mehak Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 12, 2019 and last reviewed on: Nov 14, 2019

Hello doctor,

Is a condom 100% safe? Can we get STDs through the body to body or skin to skin contact? By kissing will any std transmit? Is spa erotic massage safe? Please answer these questions it would be helpful.

Dr. Mehak Agarwal

Diabetology Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The condom does not give 100 percent contraception. In fact, no contraception is 100 percent effective. Body to body and skin to skin contact will not result in STD (sexually transmitted disease), unless there are cuts over the body and body fluids get transmitted. Kissing will not cause STD. Deep throat and violent kissing might cause injuries and microbleeds and those might cause transmission of fluids across membranes and STD. Spa erotic massage is usually safe.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What are the preventive measures in case of slippage or breakage of condoms?
How to prevent pregnancy other than using condoms and pills?
Kindly suggest ointment for balanitis.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Herpes - a Common STD

Article Overview: In this article, I have discussed the clinical presentation and treatment of herpes. Read Article


Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

Herpes disease is caused by herpes simplex virus. The herpes simplex virus (HSV) is a double stranded DNA virus, infects humans alone and is almost ubiquitous. There are two closely related species of HSV, type 1 (HSV-1) and type 2 (HSV-2). They cause primary as well as recurrent mucocutaneous infec...  Read Article

Can you get STD from a handjob?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a sexual experience with a massage worker. I am not sure exactly, but she seemed to kiss or maybe spit on to the top of my penis during a hand job. Later she rubbed her vagina across my penis. I moved away but it is completely possible that the end of my penis touched her vaginal l...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
