Q. Will I get STD just by a touch?

Answered by Dr. Atishay Bukharia and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Std or Hiv? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Will I get STD just by a touch?

Hi doctor,

I had a sexual experience with a massage worker. I am not sure exactly, but she seemed to kiss or maybe spit on to the top of my penis during a hand job. Later she rubbed her vagina across my penis. I moved away but it is completely possible that the end of my penis touched her vaginal lips or opening. She seemed wet. This happened twice, maybe three times, for very pretty short moments before she understood it I did not like it. This was the only exposure, no intercourse, oral or vaginal. I have been a little stressed, even though I believe the risk is low. It has been about 62 hours since the experience and I have very minor symptoms. They could be just in my head. I have noticed over the last 24 hours a very mild sensation at the end of my penis when I pee. Once the flow gets going I do not really notice. It was not present at all in the morning when I woke up. In the last 12 hours I have a mild discomfort in my left testicle, but it comes and goes. I have had just a little trouble with the food here and today had some gut pain. So, the testicle may be just some discomfort from that or stress. It does not feel swollen, but I am not usually paying so much attention to my body. My questions are: What am I at risk for and how likely? Do you have any concern over my symptoms? My wife will visit in less than two weeks. Is there anything I can do to be proactive in that time? Thank you for reading and in advance for your help. Any extra detail you can provide to your thought process would be greatly appreciated.


Related Questions:
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.
HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?
 

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
MBBS, MD, DVL., SPECIALIST IN COSMETOLOGY AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES ., MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The exposure you described was practically not sufficient to transmit HIV virus.
  • Even after having a full-blown penovaginal sex with HIV positive women, the chance of acquiring HIV is less than 0.05 percentage and by this you can calculate your risk. Cannot say you are not at risk but very little chance is present.
  • No, none of the STD (sexually transmitted disease) including HIV will present within 72 hours of exposure. So, it is all going in your head. None of STD test even if you acquired would be positive now.
  • The only dangerous thing can be of HIV but I already mentioned that the chances are very very less; in other STDs only herpes can pose significant risk because it is also incurable and if you do not show any vesicles within 5-10 days then you are again not at risk.

For further information consult a venereologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/venereologist

 

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the fast and direct answers. Your answers are great and have given me a lot of comfort already. My understanding is that most STDs are transmitted by either fluids or by skin to skin contact. Given my exposure should I have any concern over fluid transferred STDs like gonorrhea or chlamydia? Is light touching or saliva enough to contract these? Anything I should watch for? Regarding skin to skin STDs, my other big concern is syphilis and less concerning HPV? Will be home in about 3 weeks and plan to get tested then. Am I at much of a risk of spreading anything to my wife before that time? These should be all of my questions. Thanks again for your help doctor.

 

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
MBBS, MD, DVL., SPECIALIST IN COSMETOLOGY AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES ., MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I am sorry to say but answers of all the entire questions lie in may or may not be. Like no one can say how infected she was for example the transmission of HIV is highest when no ELISA would be positive in that person that is in phase of acute HIV syndrome.
  • Chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis are not a big threat as they are completely curable condition and also since they are curable so the chances of transmission through carrier stage is also very less.
  • May or may not be depending on the bacterial load she is having in the secretion, studies have shown that sometimes even 100 bacterias are able to cause disease and sometimes even millions are unable to do so.
  • Like in HIV, as already mentioned that the chances of getting HIV after penovaginal sex with HIV positive women is less than 0.05 percentage it means millions of virus can cause disease in less than 0.05 percentage of cases.
  • Yes, you could watch for any kind of abnormal secretion per urethra or ulceration.
  • Gonorrhea present with secretion, syphilis and LGV (lymphogranuloma venereum) present with painless ulceration over penis, herpes present with painful vesicle. So, you can definitely look for these symptoms.
  • If you find any of these you can start taking medicines even without testing as the antibiotics are almost harmless and extremely safe to use.
  • Now from my practical experience I can say that your exposure was not sufficient enough to cause any STD.

For further information consult a venereologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/venereologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
HIV AIDS Specialist

 
What is the cut-off value for ELISA test?
Query: Hello doctor, I have some queries about HIV, ELISA/ECLIA TEST. What is the cut-off for this test? In some lab reports, they do not mention the cut off rate. They just mention if it is reactive or non-reactive. In some labs, 0.9 is the cut off while in others, it is different. Why is it so?  Read Full »
Dr. Arun R Kaushik
Microbiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The cut-off depends on the kit and the instrument used. For more information consult a microbiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/microbiologist  Read Full »
 
Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?
Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with hepatitis B about a year and a half ago. Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for it? Are there any antiviral prescriptions for me? The associated symptoms are extreme fatigue and dizziness.  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have been diagnosed with hepatitis B around one and a half years ago. Now, you have to repeat HBsAg, ELISA testing to check whether you are HBsAg positive. If still HBsAg is positive, then you can be a carrier of it. Further tests need to be done as follows: ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?