Q. I am having itching in clitoris and inflamed lips on labia. Is it an STD?

Answered by Dr. Uzma Arqam and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Std or Vaginal Swab? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

Yesterday, I had some really bad itching in my clitoris. Today I woke up with inflamed lips on labia and more discharge than usual. Please help me my vagina is sore and I am only 18 years old. I do not want to tell my parents that I have been sexually active. I do not know if it is a STD or not.


Related Questions:
Can you get STD if your partner has never had sex before?
My vagina is always itchy after a period. What should I do?
 

Dr. Uzma Arqam
DIPLOMA IN WOMEN 'S HEALTH FROM ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIENS IRELAND., DIPLOMA IN GYNNAE AND OBSTETRICS FROM
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It could be sexually transmitted disease. Have one vaginal swab to check in the laboratory to exactly know the organism of infection. Have a strict hygiene. Wear soft comfortable undergarments. Use condoms to prevent transmission of infection. After collection of vaginal swab start tablet Doxycycline 100 mg 12 hourly and table Metronidazole 400 mg eight hourly for seven days. Follow result of swab and discuss here or with a local gynecologist. Sit in warm water to reduce irritation. You can have tablet Postan (Mefenamic acid) for pain eight hourly.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


ABC of HIV Prevention - Safe Sex and Condoms
Article Overview: This article discusses how the correct use of condoms prevents and protects us from HIV and other STDs.  Read Article »
Dr. Suvash Sahu
HIV AIDS Specialist

HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) is one of the most serious and deadly diseases of the modern era. Here, we talk about safeguarding ourselves from this disease. HIV can be transmitted in three main ways. Whenever there is HIV, all three routes of transmission are equally possible. Hence, it is ess ...  Read Article »
 
Why am I having frequent yellow-green vaginal discharge?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been suffering from yellowish green vagina discharge. I have been to several doctors and they have done urine tests, vaginal swab. But nothing helped and have been given medication for a bacterial infection, yeast infection. The symptoms just keep coming back. I will attach a p...  Read Full »
Dr. Uzma Arqam
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your urinalysis and vaginal swab tests were normal or not? You have received medications for bacterial infection but it keeps coming back. One thing that I want to tell you is that in normal females few have high vaginal secretions. It is sometimes by genetics or otherw...  Read Full »
 
I have no STD symptoms. Should I still get tested before I meet my wife?
Query: Hello doctor,Due to work, I have been away from my wife for more than two years. I had a few sexual encounters with sex workers here. I had unprotected oral sex and protected vaginal sex twice last year, protected oral sex and protected vaginal sex once last year, unprotected oral sex and protected ...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. First of all, ideally speaking, I feel tests are the need of the hour, as there are unprotected sexual encounters (oral sex) with high-risk individuals (commercial sex workers). Considering the future implications of any...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From