ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please tell me about the risk in recurrent stoma closure operation.

Answered by
Dr. Arvind Guru
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 15, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 49 years old and suffering from adenocarcinoma in the rectum for the past five years. The doctor performed ileostomy, after that, I took radiotherapy and chemotherapy Pholfox 6. After that, I was declared free from cancer on the basis of PET scan report. Next year, I was admitted for stoma closure, but again opened it. A year later, again faced operation of stoma closure by same doctor's team, but was not successful and it is still open. I am facing so many trouble in my daily routine and now body weight is 48 to 49 kg. I had all treatment from renowned hospitals and doctors. My GI surgeon again advised me for closure operation since 18 months and assured me to operate in a different way to get success, but some other medical expert asked me to wait for 2 to 3 years for recovery and maintain stamina.

Kindly advice me about risk in stoma closure operation. The problem that would be faced after operation (due to a narrow route of the rectum). Are my all procedures were in the right direction? and reasons behind continuos failure of closure operation. Is there any abnormality that would occur after the operation if a large part of the intestine is unused since a long time. Any further advice please.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your treatment started and went on as per the standard guidelines. Your complications arose because of the stricture (narrowing) at the site of joining your intestine after removing cancer. (There can be many reasons for that, follow up if you are interested). Due to this blockage (most likely) your stoma closure failed repeatedly. Now also first of all sigmoidoscopy and/or fresh distal cologram (your last one was done last year) should be done (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Undergoing repeated surgeries does increase the risk of failure of surgery and other complications greatly.

If a large part of the intestine is unused for a long time, it is not a problem and the intestine usually adapts well in around nine months to a year's time. 18 months is more than sufficient time to re-operate safely. Waiting for three years is not going to do any significant benefit over 1.5 years.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What should be done for grade 1 endometrial adenocarcinoma in a 48-year-old?

.. provide me with the following details to provide a treatment plan. 1. Depth of myometrial invasion. 2. Lymphovascular invasion- is present or not? 3. Status of the lymph node. 4. Peritoneal or omental sampling is done or not? 5. Pre-operative...   Read full

My father was diagnosed with prostatic adenocarcinoma. What should we do?

.. get a staging workup with PSMA (prostate-specific membrane antigen) scan or bone scan and MRI pelvis. His high PSA (prostate-specific antigen) does make him high risk, but considering his age, I will not suggest a very aggressive approach to the c...   Read full

My dad is diagnosed with stage 4 non-small cell lung adenocarcinoma. Kindly suggest treatment options.

Hi doctor, I have a lump on the back side of lower gums. It is only on the left side. It is causing ridiculous amounts of pain when chewing and swallowing. It is causing discomfort down the side of my jaw and throat. Also, I have some swelling on tha...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
