ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is my stomach pain related to the oophorectomy and hysterectomy I had five months back?

Answered by
Dr. Manisha Raghunath Auradkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 04, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have been experiencing intermittent stomach pain for two days. I underwent hysterectomy (removal of the uterus) and oophorectomy (removal of ovaries) surgeries five months ago.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. As you have a recent history of hysterectomy, the pain you are experiencing might or might not be associated with this.

Kindly mention the exact location of your pain, whether the pain is in the area around the stitches. Also, check for any pus collection or swelling around the stitches. Other reasons for the pain could be a gas collection in the intestine, gall stones, kidney stones, or related to pancreas inflammation or infection of any organs inside. I suggest getting an ultrasound of the whole abdomen. And then consult a physician with the results and take appropriate medication indicated by the doctor.

Hope this helps. Feel free to contact me for any further queries in the future.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Getting stomach pain and cramps during masturbation. Is that normal?

.. understand your concern for your symptoms. The cramps, and pain during and after masturbation can be due to, 1. Renal calculi, do you have any abdominal pain? 2. Urinary tract infection may be a reason. Do you have burning or increased urination? ...   Read full

Will hysterectomy cure adenomyosis?

The scan (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows a bulky uterus which can be due to adenomyosis or possible fibroids in situ, but the absence of fibroids is evident ... 'There is anteverted and bulky ...   Read full

Is hysterectomy necessary for uterine fibroid?

For the past four and a half years I have been suffering from menorrhagia and metrorrhagia due to a fibroid ... At this juncture, I just got an endometrium biopsy and an ultrasound to monitor the size of the ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
