ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My mother is having stomach pain with high WBC count. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr. Navajith Mani
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

My mother is having stomach pain for the past four days. She took Emset, Tramadol, and Histamol injection in the hospital. A blood test was done and it showed a WBC of 19000 wbcs per microliter. What to do? She started taking antibiotics such as Cepodox. She has nausea along with stomach pain. Her pain has reduced from before but still, she has it. What to do? She has done a CECT scan and it was normal. I am worried about her high WBC levels of 19000 wbcs per microliter.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed your reports. Your mother is having a bacterial infection and so there are elevated counts of WBC with predominant neutrophils. Your mother is taking antibiotics and it is good. If she feels better in the next two days, then there is nothing to be worried. If not, then she can take tablet Oflox 300 mg (Ofloxacin) twice daily as taking specific antibiotics helps her. It is common to have nausea after taking Tramadol. She can take tablet Emeset 8 mg (Ondansetron) thrice daily, tablet Pan 40 mg (Pantoprazole) thrice daily, and syrup Sucrafil-O (Sucralfate with Oxetacaine) thrice daily. Have a review after day. Kindly give details about the fever chart and other symptoms.

Thank you doctor,

She is taking Ciplox TZ. Is this fine? She is asthmatic and not taking medicines right now. How serious about this WBC count of 19000 WBC per microliter of blood? Why does she have stomach pain and nausea as she eats anything? Should I be concerned about her WBC count? Will Ciplox cause further issues?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Ciplox-TZ (Ciprofloxacin with Tinidazole) is fine and her WBC counts are too high. She can repeat the test after two days and review it with me. Please mention whether she is feeling well better than two days back. Have a review with CBC (complete blood count), and LFT (liver function test).

Thank you doctor,

She is feeling 40 percent better than the time started. Three days back, it was severe. But she says that she is having intermittent pain on and off. Will this be cured by taking oral antibiotics? We are planning to do a blood test for the next two days. As she got injected with contrast IV in multiple places in both hands for taking a CECT scan, she got a horrible experience for taking a CECT scan. It is difficult to get her vein for doing a blood test. She is not in a position to do a blood test as she had a horrible experience while taking a CECT scan. I am so worried about her health condition. Will it cause any complications?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Continue giving antibiotics for three days. Have a review with CBC and LFT. Have a temperature chart once in eight hours and send it.

Thank you doctor,

Her temperature remains around 98.2 degrees and her blood pressure of 120/80 mmHg. I am attaching her CECT report. She has pain and uneasiness after eating.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Her renal function test and liver function test remain normal. Her CRP (C-reactive protein) remains high. She needs to repeat CBC, CRP and have a review with it. Continue the same treatment.

Thank you doctor,

Does her infection occur due to a hernia? I saw high CRP levels at the time of COVID. She did not have any other symptoms except stomach pain. Does intake of antibiotics cause uneasiness?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Continue taking medications as suggested. CRP levels remain high during any infection in the body. She needs to do CBC and CRP. A hernia is the cause and wait for the reports to have a review.

Thank you doctor,

If the hernia is the cause, does she needs to undergo surgery? Her blood pressure remains around 130/80 mmHg and temperature of 98 degrees. She is still having stomach fullness and a little pain after eating. It remains better than before. She has pain in the calf area. What is the reason? Why does she feel drowsy?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Surgery is not required at present. Since her blood pressure and pulse remains fine, there is nothing to be worried. She has been ill for some time, and give her some time to get better. Calf tenderness is non-specific and there is nothing to be worried.

Thank you doctor,

I am not able to book the slot. It shows that the slot is not available. So I am unable to proceed.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Ok, there are no issues. I need to streamline the treatment a little bit.

Thank you doctor,

I got her latest report and I am attaching it. I am not able to do video consultation. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Kindly reschedule again tomorrow. Until that, continue to share the reports here. I will help you.

Thank you doctor,

I am attaching her latest report. Kindly tell whether she have any issues. I can see pancreas interpretation and remarks in the report. I have attached it. Kindly go through it and suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

All the blood investigation seems to be improving and other counts are coming down. Her renal function test and liver function test remain normal. She is on the road to recovery and continue giving the same medication. Have a review on teleconsultation after three days. Pancrease are normal and there is nothing to be worried. Her blood reports and serum lipase have confirmed it.

Thank you doctor,

I noticed some changes in her behavior. She told me that someone touched her when no one was there. She has been more active always but now she remains dull. Please mention whether it is because of Ciplox.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

None of the medications can do it except low sodium. But in her renal function test, her sodium levels are normal. You can monitor her for one more day. After that, repeat serum sodium and have a review.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Ayurvedic medication for multidrug/antibiotic resistant bacterial infections.

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

Why is my neutrophil number dropping?

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

How do I confirm that I have got a viral or bacterial infection?

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
