Q. What may be the possible cause for my 3 year old son's stomach pain and vomiting?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 01, 2017 and last reviewed on: Feb 22, 2021

Hello doctor,

My 3 year old son is having stomach pain and vomiting. The vomiting is at regular intervals. As soon as he eats or drinks, he throws out everything. He feels like vomiting every 15 to 20 minutes, but only spits out. He is on glucose and he did not have anything for a day. Yet, he had a little large vomit with some brown particles in it. The blood report shows very little infection. His pain is a little better after the big vomit. Please advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There is a large rise in the number of acute gastroenteritis cases as of now. From your description, it seems more like a stomach infection.
  • I suggest you give him syrup Ondem (Ondansetron) 4 mL thrice a day for up to three days. You will also have to take care of hydration by giving ORS (oral rehydration salt solution) prepared as per the instructions on the sachet. Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medicines with consent.
  • There is a possibility that the child may also get loose motions. Do not worry. You can give Zincolife (Zinc) syrup 5 mL once a day for 14 days, in the case of loose motions.
  • You should give 140 mL of ORS with the passage of each loose stools or vomiting to keep the child hydrated.
  • If there is continuous vomiting along with abdominal distention, pain and the child is not passing stools at all, then it is an emergency and it may require sonography of the abdomen and immediate admission to the hospital.
  • In case if the child is dehydrated, lethargic or is refusing to feed, then it is advisable to admit at the nearest hospital.


Thank you doctor,

I have attached the ultrasound report for reference. Please advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The ultrasound scan picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is suggestive of some obstruction, which is not a good sign. However, this picture may be seen in acute gastritis also. Please do the x-ray abdomen erect for confirming.
  • If the x-ray abdomen erect suggests multiple air fluid levels with dilated bowel loops, then it is an obstruction which will require a pediatric surgical opinion.
  •  The most important clinical signs of severe abdominal pain, multiple episodes of vomiting without passing stools at all are suggestive of intestinal obstruction.
  • I would advise you to do an x-ray abdomen erect and seek surgical opinion if required by the x-ray.
  • Please take note of the warning signs that I mentioned earlier and rush to the hospital if you see even one of those signs or if you feel there is something grossly wrong going on.


Thank you doctor,

If there is any obstruction, can it be solved clinically with medicines? Or will it require any surgery? Just worried about that part. Please advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If there is an obstruction, then it may require a surgery.
  • But, as I told you, the clinical signs are more important. Get an x-ray abdomen erect and show to the nearest pediatrician available.


Thank you doctor,

I have attached the x-ray. As per the laboratory technician, he does not see anything, but the report will be given tonite only. I think you can figure out from the attachment.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I am sorry to say that the x-ray is revealing up to three to four places of air fluid levels. You can see places where there is fluid and air halfway. As I have not evaluated the child clinically, I would advise to take to the nearest pediatrician and get evaluated.
  • Again as I had mentioned, clinical correlation is also required.


Thank you doctor,

Yes, we have admitted him to a nearby hospital. His situation was little bad last night because of continuous vomiting. After observing the coffee color in his vomit, some medications were changed and he is responding fine. There is no vomiting or stomach pain for the last few hours. Hopefully, he will get better soon.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is very good to hear your son is doing fine. You can update me on his condition anytime.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I get bad diarrhea attacks, especially in summer. Would you give me a solution?

I get real bad diarrhea attacks and it usually happens in the summer, especially when there is a breeze or wind ... Most diarrhea are viral in origin and do not require any treatment except for O...   Read full

Does vomiting cause bruising of eyelids?

Hello doctor, I would like to know if my hypothyroidism can be cured without taking the synthetic hormones, through Ayurveda only. In the allopathic approach, the hormone needs to be taken for the rest of one's life and I am a bit scared of it. It is...   Read full

Could vomiting cause prominence of the vessels of sclera?

Hello doctor, I would like to know if my hypothyroidism can be cured without taking the synthetic hormones, through Ayurveda only. In the allopathic approach, the hormone needs to be taken for the rest of one's life and I am a bit scared of it. It is...   Read full


Related Video
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
