Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Following paralysis, my uncle's right side vision is not clear. How to improve that?

Answered by
Dr. Pooja Bandivadekar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 22, 2017

Hello doctor,

Four years ago, my uncle had a paralysis attack on the right side of the body. He has recovered now, except his right eye vision. He can clearly see straight and left, but not the right. He cannot see full 180 degrees. His age is 48 now. Is this a permanent disability or it can be cured?

Dr. Pooja Bandivadekar

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Stroke or paralysis results from hampered blood supply to the brain. Usually, the motor functions or muscle movements recover over time. However, the visual pathways are very slow to recover and recovery is suboptimal.
  • So, the field defect that he has will persist and complete recovery is probably not possible.
  • It would be advisable to get a test known as visual fields or  HVF (Humphrey visual field) or VFA (visual field analysis) done with your ophthalmologist for both the eyes as there may be a small defect in the other eye as well.
  • Repeating the test a yearly interval will help us quantify or measure his improvement.

Investigations to be done:

Visual field test or HVF for both eyes.

Differential diagnosis:

NAION (non-arteritic anterior ischemic optic neuropathy - loss of vision due to insufficient blood supply).

Preventive measures:

Consultation with a neurologist or cardiologist to prevent stroke recurrence.

Regarding follow up:

Revert with the reports to an eye care ophthalmologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your response. He can see clearly with the left eye, but not with the right eye. Is this because of any nerve damage? It has been 4 years, but no improvement in this problem. Is there any operation or eye replacement to help this condition?

Dr. Pooja Bandivadekar

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Eye surgery can only help if the cause of damage is local and structural. In the case of your uncle, the reason seems to be neurological in origin. Unfortunately, even with all the advancement in science, we are not able to treat loss of vision due to a neurological cause.
  • However, if he has any co-existent associated eye disease like cataract, then that can be addressed. But, nerve affection is clinically irreversible and of permanent nature.
  • Eye transplant is reserved for patients with local corneal problems and is not a solution in the case like your uncle's. Also, any other type of eye surgery will not help with field defect or poor vision due to long-standing optic nerve involvement.
  • There are special low vision aids available for eyes with decreased vision, and this is a non-surgical endeavour.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
For extramedullary lesion, does the patient need surgery?
How to manage lung infection and paralysis after gallbladder surgery?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Suggest ayurvedic treatment for vision problems and fibrocystic mastopathy.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 61 years old and I am 165 cm. I weigh 55 kg. I was found to have the small formation of microcalcinates in the left mammary gland. It was operated and cancer was not found. Diagnosis after surgery was fibrocystic mastopathy. Could you recommend treatment for preventing this proble...  Read Full »

Should I stop weight training after laser eye surgery?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been doing weight training for six months but recently my eye specialist told me to not lift heavy weights because I had laser treatment for retinal holes three years ago. So, should I stop weight training completely or should I drop the weights? Currently, I am doing deadlifts a...  Read Full »

What is causing vision problems in both the eyes?

Query: Hi doctor, I have attached the scan reports of my aunt. She is 54 years old, diabetic, and hypertensive. She is on medication to control sugar and BP. She had an eye surgery before one year for some nerve problem in one of her eyes. The reason given by the ophthalmologist was diabetes. Now, her comp...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
