Q. Is it possible to insert GPRS chip inside ear?

Answered by Dr. Baidya Nath Majhi and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan

 

New
Do you have a question on Surgery or X-ray Mastoid? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

Recently, I had an operation in left external auditory canal under general anesthesia. I am having doubt that some GPRS tracking system has been inserted during operation. Is it possible to insert GPRS or something like that inside ear? Please help me.


Related Questions:
Am I suffering from tuberculosis? Please clarify from my CT report.
How to Cure Pseudomonas Infection?
Is surgery necessary for a nasal polyp?
 

Dr. Baidya Nath Majhi
M.B.B.S., M.S. (ENT,HEAD & NECK SURGERY
Otolaryngology (E.N.T

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is technically possible to implant a small GPRS (general packet radio service) chip in your post aural region. But, that type of device cost a lot.

I do not think that anyone can access to that type of device as shown in most of spy movies. So, do not worry. Nobody is going to track you. If still you have any doubt then you can do an x-ray of mastoid region to clarify it.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is surgery possible for cryptorchidism in a 25-year-old male?
Query: Hi doctor,My husband and I have been trying to have kids. He has cryptorchidism. He did some test already they said the undescended testes is better than the descended on and it has a good blood supply. Is the surgery still possible? He is 25 years old now. What are our chances of having a baby afte...  Read Full »
Dr. Uzma Arqam
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.Undescended testes should be corrected in infancy actually. Mode of correction depends on the type of undescended testes. There could be chances of malignancy and infertility if a correction does not occur in infancy. But the positive point here is that your husband having ...  Read Full »
 
Grade 3 dislocation of ACL. Is surgery compulsory?
Query: Hello doctor, My husband dislocated his ACL. I would like to get his X-rays evaluated for a second opinion. He was diagnosed with grade III dislocation. Is surgery necessary based on the X-rays attached? What are the risks if he does not operate? How does non-operative treatment compare? How long d...  Read Full »
Dr. Anuj Gupta
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is clearly acromioclavicular joint injury (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There are two ligaments which basically keep our ACL joint in position. In type 3 injuries, both ligaments are torn. Now, according to literature, treatment of type 1,2 inju...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From