iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersUrologykidney inflationWhat are the treatments available for kidney inflation?

Is surgery necessary to treat kidney inflation?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 4, 2018
Reviewed AtJuly 13, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My son is suffering from left kidney inflation. The doctor instructed us to have a follow up with abdomen and pelvic ultrasonography. When my son was 9 months old, his left kidney got enlarged measuring 2.6 inches. We visited another doctor who instructed us to keep following up with an abdomen and pelvis ultrasonography for six months. When my son was 1.5 years old, the report showed ballooned left renal pelvis with 30 mm in the maximum dimension, associated with mild calyceal dilatation and a 3.5 mm in the left lower calyceal stone was detected, an average caliber of the left ureter suggestive of left PUJ obstruction. But clinically, both the kidneys were of average size and shape. When my son was 1 year and 8 months old, we took a renal isotopic scan. I have attached the report. My son is not having pain. I do not think that this is a severe condition to undergo a surgical operation. Now my question is whether my son is still suffering from inflation of the left kidney or not? If yes, is it possible to get cured by medicine or it needs surgery? What is the calyceal stone, and is it harmful to my son? Is there any treatment by medicine or it must be cured by surgery? The doctor whom I follow told that my son needs to undergo a surgical operation to widen the ureter. Is it true? Should he need surgery?

Answered by Dr. Karthik Rajan

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your son has an obstruction in the left kidney which has led them to become inflated. It is a birth defect, and it usually does not show symptoms. It has been detected early in your son before it gets started affecting the functions of the kidney. I would suggest you consult your urologist. Your son needs surgery on the left kidney to widen the ureter. When it is done earlier, less will be the damage to the kidney. The calyceal stone is also a result of the obstructed urine flow and should be taken care of during surgery. There is no medical treatment for this condition. It has to be corrected by the operation only.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Karthik Rajan
Dr. Karthik Rajan

Urology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Urology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

