Q. Is it normal to have pain and tightness post hemorrhoidectomy?

Answered by Dr. Sumit Srivastava and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Surgical Excision Of Hemorrhoids or Anal Fissure? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I had hemorrhoidectomy before six weeks. I still feel some pain and tightness while sitting. Is this normal after six weeks? I think I have anal stenosis. Stool is difficult to pass even when soft. Always have to strain and never passes naturally. I know I have a hard scar tissue. Is it possible for this to lessen or soften over time? Can some of the tightness be a result of swelling? How do I know?


Related Questions:
I am suffering from piles.Suggest me some homeopathy medicines.
I am getting hemorrhoids at least twice a month. What to do?
I am having symptom of piles. What has to be done further?
 

Dr. Sumit Srivastava
MBBS ., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • No, this is not normal. Pain could be due to fissure and stenosis of the anal opening, but it needs a physical examination to confirm it.
  • I would suggest drinking lots of water, have fiber diet and chew the bolus properly to avoid constipation. You can also try any stool softener preparation like Isabgol, orange pills (dried), milk of magnesia to soften stool after consultation with your doctor.
  • Local application of either Nifedipine or Nitroglycerin ointment to relax the internal sphincter will be helpful.
  • Consult your physician to rule out the persistent anal stenosis, which could be the cause of your symptoms.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I am having symptom of piles. What has to be done further?
Query: Hello doctor,I am having a symptom of piles. Please advise what has to be done further.  Read Full »
Dr. Abeer
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. For piles, lifestyle changes need to be done to avoid constipation as it aggravates the pain of piles. Consume high fiber diet like oatmeal, vegetables, and fruits, husk powder in yogurt. Avoid constipation causing food like banana, rice. For treatment of piles, examina...  Read Full »
 
Can an anal fissure heal on its own?
Query: Hi doctor, After passing stool yesterday, I noticed bright red blood on the toilet paper after wiping. Now today after passing stool, I noticed a bit of bright red blood on the toilet seat, but not in the stool and a bit when wiping. I am suffering from a bit of pain when this happens, and the bleed...  Read Full »
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Your symptoms are consistent with anal fissure. Yes, fissure will heal on its own, provided it will get a proper environment. An anal fissure can be prevented by avoiding constipation. Because constipation will produce more pressure on...  Read Full »
 
I got internal hemorrhoids and now bleeding on passing stools. Please help.
Query: Hi doctor,I am in a situation that I cannot go to any hospital for the next three weeks. That is why I am seeking help from online. I am a 27 year old female and I got internal hemorrhoids and a small grape-like clump on my bum which I got long, long ago. A month ago I got constipation and this led ...  Read Full »
Dr. Bhavin Bhupendra Vasavada
Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In addition to stool softeners, apply Xylocaine jelly 2 percent in the perianal area two times a day and also before and after passing stools. Take a tubful of lukewarm water and sit in it two times a day. That will help. If it does not help visit a surgeon as soon ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms