ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My brother has swollen testicles with slight pain. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 07, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jul 29, 2020

Hi doctor,

My brother's private part is swollen. His right testicle is swollen and a slight pain. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Swelling in the right testis especially if it is painful indicates infection which might be sexually transmitted or might be torsion (twist of testis leads to reduce blood supply) other causes of swelling can be hydrocele, varicocele, hernia or tumor. Examination and ultrasound are diagnostic.

Is your brother sexually active? Does he have discharge from the urethra (penis)? Did the pain start suddenly or over days hours? Does he have any urinary problems before?

Investigations will include ultrasound scrotum, urethral swab for gonococcal and chlamydia infections, and blood tests for hepatitis B and C, syphilis, HIV. After investigations and answering questions then will decide on management. Revert back to me once labs done. At the moment you can start on tablet Augmentin (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) 625 mg thrice daily and Ibuprofen 400 mg twice Omeprazole 20 mg once at night.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

No sexual activity since his wife just gave birth to their daughter. He just felt a slight pain and swollen last week. He kept on carrying heavy loads from the first floor to the second floor and carrying two big gallons of water at the same time. What medicine to take and for how many days? We do not want to get out due to high risks of COVID 19 cases.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can take tablet Augmentin 625 mg trice daily and Brufen 400 mg twice, and Omeprazole 20 mg once at night for 10 days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is there excess fluid around the right testicle?

.. do not worry. If you or GP do not feel any lump from testis, then it is not likely to be testis cancer. So, I feel it would be a simple hydrocele. So, do not worry at all. Yes, show to the urologist as he will advise you an ultrasound of scrotum ...   Read full

I have swelling even after aspiration of fluid from the scrotum after hydrocelectomy. Why?

.. fluid indicate fluid leaking from the tummy down through the inguinal canal to the scrotum. Hydrocele can be non-communicating, which can be treated by classical hydrocelectomy, but the communicating type should have ligation of the patent vaginal...   Read full

My testicle is swelling up. What can be the reason?

.. of symptoms is suggestive of orchitis (inflammation of testis) or swelling of testicle. Or inguinal hernia on the right side of hydrocele. If there is pain and redness, it is orchitis or if the swelling increases during coughing and reduces on lyi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
