ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will epididymitis result in infertility?

Answered by
Dr. Vivekanandan. G
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 13, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

Last week, I was forced to go to the ER due to intense pain and swelling of the left testicle. I was then made to urinate in a cup and ultrasound of the testes. After the ultrasound it was concluded that I did not need surgery which is a relief, and I am thankful for this. I then had an appointment to see a urologist. Soon after however, I noticed that my testes were smaller than usual. When I saw the urologist I told him what happened and he conducted a prostate exam. Based on the pain I was experiencing due to the prostate exam, he diagnosed me with prostatitis. He prescribed me a course of antibiotics (Tarivid). He told me that these things are common in sexually active young men. However, I have not been sexually active since last five months. I have now come to the conclusion that I have STD (most likely chlamydia) from my last encounter as it was high risk. I received unprotected oral sex from a sex worker. I presented no symptoms and so I did not go see a doctor earlier. However, it was now mentioned by the doctors as orchitis or epididymitis. I think the former is what I experienced. My question is will the size of the testes recover if testosterone function is impaired? Is there any risk of infertility? I have a follow up appointment with my urologist next week. Is it advisable to get tested for STDs? I would also appreciate any insight what happened to me or other possible causes. I would like your opinion on the most likely cause, and anything I should tell my urologist.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • From what you have described, I think you had left epididymo-orchitis (inflammation of epidermis or testes).
  • You should get a urine culture done. About 50 % of the time, the affected testis goes for atrophy, in spite of antibiotic treatment.
  • But, hormone deficiency due to this problem is extremely rare. So, do not worry.
  • I would suggest you to repeat the ultrasound and semen analysis after three weeks. That would tell, whether the affected testis has atrophied and your fertility potential is normal. Continue with the antibiotics for at least two weeks.

Revert back after the tests to a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Swelling, pain and enlarged veins in testicles. What could it be?

Hello doctor,I went to the urgent care around 1 PM today for what I thought was cotton bud from Q-tip in the ear but the doctor said it came out and everything looks fine and that it is a bit red and gave me some antibiotic drops to use but have not ...   Read full

I am suffering from epididymo-orchitis. Please tell me whether I am fertile or not.

Hello doctor,I went to the urgent care around 1 PM today for what I thought was cotton bud from Q-tip in the ear but the doctor said it came out and everything looks fine and that it is a bit red and gave me some antibiotic drops to use but have not ...   Read full

I am a 22 year old male, with a body structure of a 15 year old boy. Why?

Hello doctor,I went to the urgent care around 1 PM today for what I thought was cotton bud from Q-tip in the ear but the doctor said it came out and everything looks fine and that it is a bit red and gave me some antibiotic drops to use but have not ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
