Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I took antibiotics for testicle pain. It has recurred after I finished the course. Please guide me.

Answered by
Dr. Praveen Pushkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 09, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 54 year old man, 5 feet and 8 inches, weighing 146 pounds. About six weeks ago, I started having intermittent pains and discomfort in my right testicle. Sometimes it was a dull ache, sometimes a sharper, stabbing pain. It seemed to radiate from a spermatocele cyst, which I have had for thirty years. After a physical exam, both my general physician and a urologist diagnosed it as epididymitis, prescribing a 14-day course of Cipro antibiotics and Ibuprofen. The problem got better, but not completely.

Now, a few days after completing the course of antibiotics, the pain is ramping back up. I have an appointment with the urologist this week, but in the meantime, I am wondering if I should start back on the antibiotics. Also, my physician prescribed Sulfamethoxazole, which I have, but have not taken. I guess I am scared to commit to another 14-day course without knowing for sure that it is really an infection. Am I right in thinking that blood work and an ultrasound might give a more concise view of what is going on?

Dr. Praveen Pushkar

Andrology Urology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Epididymitis or epididymo orchitis takes a long time to cure completely. Often, the antibiotic course has to be prolonged for up to three months. You would be lucky if it is cured in 14 days.
  • If the pain is still there, antibiotic has to be continued along with the anti-inflammatory medicines.

I would have definitely asked for a complete hemogram and ultrasound of testis before starting an antibiotic course.

For more information consult an urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am suffering from epididymo-orchitis. Please tell me whether I am fertile or not.
I have dull testicle pain and intermittent stomach pain. What could it be?
I took antibiotics for testicle pain. It has recurred after I finished the course. Please guide me.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How difficult is it to remove a cyst from a testicle?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 33 year old healthy male. I have had cyst in my testicle as long as I can remember. It just aggravates me and bothers me. But, I am too embarrassed to go in person to get it looked at. They say basically you will have to live with it. There is really nothing much to do about it. W...  Read Full »

Is an ultrasound not essential to detect the cause of lump in testicle?

Query: Hello doctor, My 24 year old son discovered a small lump in his testicle about a month ago. He saw a urologist immediately who did a physical exam, drew some blood and took a urine specimen. He said that the lump was located on the back of the testicle and most likely a benign cyst. We had a follow...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
