Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am having severe vaginal itching in the night. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Bharat Patodiya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 30, 2019

Hi doctor,

For the past few weeks, I have had severe vaginal itching. It goes on all night and sometimes during the day. I have not slept properly for the past few weeks. I have not experienced this level of itching before and for such a long time. Once this started, I used Lactacyd to alleviate the itch, but that has not worked. Please help me before I go out of my mind.

Dr. Bharat Patodiya

General Medicine Internal Medicine Medical Oncology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It looks like you have developed vaginal moniliasis, a type of fungal infection.
  • If you are sexually active, then your partner also needs to be treated or else the infection will relapse.
  • If you are not sexually active, then you should do the following with your doctor consent.
  1. Immediate dose of Fluconazole (150 mg).
  2. Maintain vaginal hygiene.
  3. Get evaluated for deranged blood sugar level, less likely since you are young.
  4. Candid-V (Clotrimazole) vaginal pessary to be used in vagina for seven nights.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have colorless and odorless discharge. Is it due to hormonal imbalance?
Please help me lower my blood sugar levels.
Kindly explain if chewing nicotine gums increase blood sugar levels in a diabetic.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with fungal ear infection yesterday. Doctor asked me to get admitted in the hospital for a microsuction to remove fungal debris. Is it mandatory to stay at the hospital overnight for a microsuction? Can microsuction be done as an out patient procedure without staying in...  Read Full »

Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with scabies, and now I am worried my family also has it. The doctor has prescribed Permethrin cream 5%, Ketoconazole cream, Flutas 150 mg, and Levocetirizine. Are these tablets fine or should I add anything more? What should I do with the furniture and mobile phones? I h...  Read Full »

Is it possible for a fungal infection to cause low-grade fever?


Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
