Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have a tingling sensation in my inner arm. Is it something serious?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 14, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a tingling sensation without pain in the inner aspect of the arm on and off. Also, I have a tingling in the gluteal and lower back sometimes going to the feet. I  have no other issues. I am awaiting a neurologist appointment. It is only on the left side. Is it serious?

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I  went through your post.

  • A tingling sensation in the limbs is due to nerve compression by age-related bone changes in the backbone (vertebrae). However, you seem to have it on two sites, one is the cervical spine and the second in the lumbosacral region.
  • It is not a major problem. Sustained release Pregabalin 75 mg once at bedtime should settle your issues. However, your neurologist may ask you for an MRI scan to confirm things. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.

It is nothing major. So, there is no need to be anxious about it. Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can Metrogyl cause tingling sensation in hands and feet?
I have a tingling sensation after urination. What should I do?
When I start walking, the portion below the knee is numb. Why?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is my mother's leg pain sciatica or something else?

Query: Hello doctor, My 49 year old mother has a severe (sciatica-like) leg pain. There is also pain below the knee and at the back of the leg. The pain is an extreme burning sensation kind of pain. It sometimes moves to the hips. The pain increases when she sits or tries to walk. She is taking a pain ki...  Read Full »

Does opiate withdrawal cause nausea, low BP, muscle pain and urea smell?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 40-year-old female recovering from eating disorder. My BMI is 16. I am suffering from clinical depression and GAD. I was diagnosed by a neurologist with migraines approximately two years ago, and have been on Lyrica 75 mg twice daily. Recently, I started having trouble swallowi...  Read Full »

I have spasms and pins and needles sensation in my hand. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I am having spasms in my hand. I had it briefly in the left hand and then, my right arm was feeling numb. This morning my right hand has spasms on all fingers at different occasions with some pins and needle feeling. Please help.  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
