Q. I have constant tinnitus and sensorineural hearing loss. Is it Meniere's disease?

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 11, 2018 and last reviewed on: May 29, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have constant tinnitus and sensorineural hearing loss for about five months. I am sending you reports of my PTA and otoscopy. Now I have ear fullness, tinnitus, and hearing loss in my left ear. My right ear is normal. Tinnitus is continuous for past four months. I do not have any vertigo or dizziness episodes. Please tell me is my symptoms of Meniere's disease. Please tell me the cure for ear fullness.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is minimal loss in the left ear. The symptoms do not seem to be due to Meniere's disease. The tinnitus is due to the hearing loss. Take tablet Cinnarizine 75 mg once daily for 15 days and tablet Vitamin B12 1500 micrograms once daily for 15 days. You will definitely be benefited. Consult with your doctor before taking them. Avoid any excess mobile usage or earphones use. Take care.


Thank you doctor,

What about left ear fullness? Do you think if I have Meniere disease my otoscopy report will not be normal?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

On otoscopy, there are no findings in Meniere's. Your symptoms and audiogram are not suggestive of Meniere's. Ear fullness can be due to eustachian tube blockage. Please tell me do you have any history of nasal blockage or congestion or throat infection in the recent past?



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My tinnitus has worsened. What is my chance of recovery?

I did see an audiologist several days who examined and tested my hearing ... No hearing loss was found, and he said my ears looked healthy ... And do I have a good c...   Read full

What would you advise for clogging of ears and tinnitus after a flu?

.. of ears and ringing sensation (tinnitus) are probably due to accumulation of fluid in your middle ear post eustachian tube blockage, as a result of the upper respiratory tract infection you had had previously, a condition known as serous otitis me...   Read full

Tinnitus worsening mom's anxiety. What might help her?

She is very deaf now and finds it difficult to wear her hearing aids as she has a perforated ear ... The hearing loss is due to age-related sensory neural ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
