iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDentistrysecondary cariesHow to find out if I have caries under my tooth restoration?

How can I find out if my filled teeth have caries under the restoration?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 12, 2015
Reviewed AtDecember 19, 2018

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have three first molars that have been filled with amalgam three years ago. I need to know how can I find out if one of them has caries under the restoration because one more first molar was also restored by amalgam, and three years later, I was experiencing some pain. When the doctor checked, it turned out that it was full of caries, and I had an endodontic treatment. Is there any way to find out if my other amalgam restored molars have caries? Are there any other methods other than radiographs because I know that prolonged exposure to radiographs is not very healthy. And also, last month I was exposed to x-ray 11 times, besides experiencing that severe pain and leading to endodontic treatment. I have a panoramic radiograph which was taken a month ago. Can you tell me how to find out if there is caries underneath the restorations (like how caries looks in a radiograph)?

Answered by Dr. Naveen Thomas

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, there are possibilities of caries (tooth decay) underneath amalgam restorations. Please check the panoramic radiograph and see if there are any dark patches below the amalgam fillings in the teeth. It would be best if you could send a photograph of your recent panoramic radiograph (OPG), for confirmation. Your panoramic radiograph is more than enough to find out if there is secondary caries (caries underneath restorations) in your molar teeth.

Intra Oral Periapical radiograph (IOPA) is the x-ray of an individual tooth. IOPA might be needed for detailed investigation of an individual tooth during later stages of treatment. You could try digital x-rays which have very low-level radiation exposure compared to conventional x-rays.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Naveen Thomas
Dr. Naveen Thomas

Dentistry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dentistry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

