Q. Can HSV positive cause abortion?

Answered by Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Torch Test or Herpes Igg? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

Myself and my wife got tested for chromosome test as my wife had failed premature delivery. The test result indicates that we are HSV IgG positive, CMV and rubella positive. Please suggest me.


Related Questions:
Does HSV IgG positive mean we are infected with that virus?
Can low vitamin D and B12 levels have adverse effects on the fetus?
Please look at TORCH test results and tell if there is any concern.
 

Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
MBBS., MD DERMATOLOGY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • This indicates that TORCH infections (toxoplasmosis, other - syphilis, etc., rubella, cytomegalovirus and herpes) might have caused the premature delivery or stillbirth.
  • HSV (herpes simplex virus) causes herpes, CMV is cytomegalovirus and rubella is another viral infection.
  • Treatment of these infections would be required before undertaking future family planning as these infections are a cause of repeated abortions.
  • But, I doubt that all three infections are simultaneously present in an individual. So, please attach the test report for further reference.

Revert back with the test report to a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist

 

Thank you doctor,

I am attaching the test reports for your reference. Please go through it and suggest me.

 

Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
MBBS., MD DERMATOLOGY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • IgG (immunoglobulin G) may come positive in many individuals, who are normal and asymptomatic. So, there is no significance of positive IgG alone (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • In your report IgM of HSV-herpes simplex virus and rubella are negative. So, it is normal and treatment is not required for you and for your wife.
  • I hope thyroid profile was also done and was normal.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can transvaginal scan cause spotting during pregnancy?