iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisttorch testMy wife and I have positive HSV and CMV. Please help.

Can HSV positive cause abortion?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 18, 2016
Reviewed AtFebruary 14, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Myself and my wife got tested for chromosome test as my wife had failed premature delivery. The test result indicates that we are HSV (Herpes Simplex Virus) IgG (Immunoglobulins) positive, CMV (Cytomegalovirus) and rubella positive. Please suggest me.

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

This indicates that TORCH infections (toxoplasmosis, other - syphilis, etc., rubella, cytomegalovirus and herpes) might have caused the premature delivery or stillbirth. HSV (herpes simplex virus) causes herpes, CMV is cytomegalovirus and rubella is another viral infection. Treatment of these infections would be required before undertaking future family planning as these infections are a cause of repeated abortions. But, I doubt that all three infections are simultaneously present in an individual. So, please attach the test report for further reference.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I am attaching the test reports for your reference. Please go through it and suggest me.

Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

IgG (immunoglobulin G) may come positive in many individuals, who are normal and asymptomatic. So, there is no significance of positive IgG alone (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In your report IgM of HSV-herpes simplex virus and rubella are negative. So,it is normal and treatment is not required for you and for your wife. I hope thyroid profile was also done and was normal.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

