iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral PractitionertuberculosisWill I be in trouble if I hang out with a friend having TB?

Will I be in trouble if I hang out with a friend having TB?


Answered by

Dr. Siddesh G B

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 27, 2018
Reviewed AtJune 23, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My friend said he got a TB test a long time ago and it came out positive and he never went back and I had a positive test done also but I have taken pills for nine months because I caught it right away. That is why I was able to go on pills. They never gave me a shot so I will not get it again. Does me being around him mean I get it again? He is not sick but he seems like he has got a bit of a cold. Am I in trouble for hanging out with him or should I go and ask for a shot? Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Siddesh G B

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As a matter of fact, TB (tuberrculosis) is a communicable disease and you first got it because of your friend. You have completed nine months course. But, after that, did you check for tuberculosis like whether it is actually cured or just treated? If not, you have to check it through a sputum smear or chest X-ray. About your friend, he needs a doctor consult because it may manifest as a more severe disease if not treated now. Please ask your friend to consult a doctor as early as possible. About your present situation, you need to rule out whether you will get a secondary infection or aggravation of the primary disease. Thank you and take care Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Siddesh G B
Dr. Siddesh G B

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

isoniazidtuberculosis

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Practitioner

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

