Q. Which antibiotic will be effective for typhoid fever?

Answered by
Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Sep 15, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am a 36 year old male patient. I have been suffering from typhoid for the past one month. After getting my pathology report, the doctor advised me to take one week medication of tablet Cefuroxime 500 mg twice a day. Before this, I had Azithromycin 500 mg. Is the advice given by doctor correct? Which antibiotic will be effective for me? I have attached my pathology test report for your reference. I shall be grateful for your kind reply.

Dr. Naresh Kumar Monigari

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through all the details posted (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Kindly tell me some more details about your illness.

  • You were saying that you have suffered from this illness since 1 month. What does it mean? Do you have fever continuously for one month?
  • Do you have abdominal pain? How many doses of Azithromycin have you used?
  • Kindly note that the role of serology in the diagnosis of typhoid fever is limited. If you do not have fever or any other problem except a positive serology report, then you do not need any treatment.
  • More specific investigations for diagnosis of typhoid is blood culture or serology showing titer more than 1:320 or rising titer.
  • Regarding medications, it is better to use third generation Cephalosporin than second generation one, which is Cefuroxime.
  • You can use Cefixime 200 mg one tablet in the morning and one at night for 10 days. This treatment is indicated only if have a fever or issues related to typhoid fever. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • If there is no fever, then repeat the Widal test again. The rising titer may suggest an acute infection and antibiotics may be needed.


Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


There are thick lumpy nodes and white discharge from foreskin. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, I was treated with Fluconazole 400 mg once daily and applied Sertaconazole twice daily for 10 days but thick lumpy nodes show in the foreskin and also a thick white discharge under the foreskin.This area also deep shown. Please advice. My sugar level is normal and HbA1c is 5.9. There ...  Read Full »

Please help me with the typhoid report.

Query: Hi doctor, The patient has stomach ache and weakness. I have the patient's Widal test report. Please help me with the typhoid report. Thanks in advance.  Read Full »

Can you take Tylenol with Amoxicillin?

Query: Hi doctor, Yesterday, I had my wisdom tooth extracted. I received a prescription for Tylenol 3 (equivalent to Acetaminophen 300 mg and Codeine 30 mg) for pain and Amoxicillin (500 mg) to prevent infection. I immediately took one Amoxicillin as I walked out of the dental office and for the rest of th...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

