ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why am I having non-healing sores on leg and scalp?

Answered by
Dr. Divakara. P
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have sores that would not heal on the leg. So many painful sores and/or welts all over scalp for a month now, dizzy, lightheaded, extreme fatigue, decreased appetite. Blood pressure and resting heart rate are constantly high (i.e., 110/102) for months with unsuccessful treatments so far. Several days ago at urgent care 158/108, pulse 108, said I had an upper respiratory infection which I think moved into my chest today. I started profusely sweating through my clothes at random times for the past four days, short-winded, sleep and breathe easier sitting up, constant ringing in both ears.

One month ago, I was doing intense circuits with my trainer three days a week and cardio 3 to 4 days a week. Now I cannot make it through even 30 minutes workout without feeling like I am going to pass out. Who should I see next? All the doctors seem so concerned especially about my blood pressure and heart rate, but no one has ordered an EKG and I had to ask for blood pressure medication. The urgent care doctor, nurse were very concerned and provided a list of the cardiologist. I have no idea what to do or who I should go see.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query and all your photos and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Let me first list out your problems. Non-healing sores. Blood pressure is not coming under control and high heart rate. Respiratory tract infection, sweating and breathing difficulty.

First of all, you did not mention why are you taking Amphetamine salts, because most of your problems like high blood pressure, fast heart rate, ringing sound in ears, sweating could be due to side effects of Amphetamine. So if it could be stopped then most of your problems shall come down. So it is essential for me to know why you are taking Amphetamine.

For respiratory tract infection, you need to be tested more with tests like chest X-ray, Throat swab culture sensitivity, sputum culture sensitivity. Uncontrolled respiratory infection can explain your breathing difficulty and loss of stamina. So if properly treated for respiratory infection your breathing issues can also come down. But in addition, I would recommend getting a 2D echo scan done.

Coming to your non-healing sores again it could be because of Amphetamine. But other causes are diabetes, vasculitis, and bacterial infections. But before investigating for these I recommend stopping Amphetamines for 2 to 3 weeks and see what happens.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Ayurvedic medication for multidrug/antibiotic resistant bacterial infections.

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

I have ulcers and stiffness in my mouth due to chewing pan. What to do?

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

I have ulceration on my penis years after a risky exposure. Please advice.

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
