Q. I have ulceration on my penis years after a risky exposure. Please advice.

Answered by
Dr. Ramchandra Lamba
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 10, 2018

Hello doctor,

In my teenage, I used a condom that was already used by someone, laying on the street. I have done the same thrice or so. After that, I got wound, sores and also ulceration on my penis. The same was recurrent occasionally and after that its occurrence was rare. Now, I am 34 and right now there are no ulcerations nor wound, but after that incident my body became weak and my overall growth also stopped. I am experiencing severe body pain, I feel more weak, chest tightness, burning sensation under my feet. I fear that I am infected with some STD. However, occasionally I have screened myself for VDRL, HIV, TB and the same was negative. Please advice on any other STDs or VDs screening to be done.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your problem and understand your concern. These below mentioned are the common cause of STDs (sexually transmitted diseases):

  • HIV (human immunodeficiency virus).
  • Hepatitis B and C.
  • Herpes.
  • Syphilis.
  • Chlamydia infection.

You have a negative test for HIV and syphilis. So, get tested for hepatitis virus and for other mentioned STD if currently having ulcer or pain in the genitourinary area.

The symptoms mentioned by you could be due to other medical conditions not related to STDs, like hypertension, diabetes, and thyroid related disorder or vitamin B complex deficiency.

So, also get a simple investigation such as blood pressure monitoring, blood sugar fasting, and thyroid function test.

So, I recommend that (before you proceed for investigation) you consult a doctor in person, and after a physical examination, he might ask you for some relevant investigations alone instead of going for multiple investigations. Hope this helps you.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers




Does hepatitis virus stay dormant in the body after infection or get cleared?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been given hepatitis B blood test that showed the HBsAg negative and the hepatitis B core antibody image as positive. I am currently getting labs done for hepatitis B Surf Ab Quant, HBsAg screen, hepatitis B virus profile, and panel. I am getting conflicting information on websit...  Read Full »

Can you get STD if your partner has never had sex before?

Query: Hello doctor, My question is that if one has sex with a partner who has never had sex before, not using a condom, can he or she still get HIV/HPV or any STDS.  Read Full »

Also Read


Holiday Season During the Pandemic
What should I take to relieve Flagyl induced constipation?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
