iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPediatric Surgeryundescended testisWhat is the chance of undescended testis to come down to its position in a newborn kid?

My 40-day-old son has undescended left testis. Will it come down on its own or surgery required?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At June 11, 2020
Reviewed AtJune 9, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My 40-day-old son's left testis is undescended. Sonography shows his testis on the upper end of the inguinal canal. Please suggest whether it will come down naturally.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

According to the report you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the child has left-sided undescended testis. It is a common practice to wait until the baby is six months old before operating. There is a small chance that the testis might descend on its own by six months. They usually do not descend after six months and also the risk of that testis becoming nonfunctional if waited beyond six months is high. Another thing is, there is a small risk of that testis becoming cancerous if it is not operated within one year. So, your child will need a surgery orchidopexy by about six months of age if it does not descend spontaneously.

Regarding follow up

Follow up at 6 months of age.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Instead of surgery is there any other option to get the undescended testis down? And after surgery will the functionality becomes normal and also what will be the expense of it?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

From the current point of view, the following are the possibilities in your child’s future.

1. The testis descends on its own and hence no surgery is required.

2. The testis does not descend and there is no point in expecting it to descend after six months, hence surgery is required.

3. Because the inguinal region is not conducive to the growth of the testis, it might even regress and disappear by six months.

4. The testis may not have formed at all on the left side and the structure seen in the inguinal region on an ultrasound could be an inguinal lymph node.

Surgery is the only option for undescended testis. The function of the testis following surgery is difficult to predict because the only sure way of knowing is, after he gets his companion pregnant, that is after he becomes sexually active. Even then, since the other testis is normal, the sperms could have been from the other testis. No sure way of knowing. So, on the bright side, even if one testis is present and normal, the child can lead a normal life.

The other way of knowing is to get a testicular biopsy, which in itself is a surgical procedure. The cost varies from hospital to hospital. I have no idea about the costs abroad.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Manu Chandarashekhara Bharadwaj
Dr. Manu Chandarashekhara Bharadwaj

Pediatric Surgery

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pediatric Surgery

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

