Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Is it possible that I got pregnant with only foreplay and no intercourse?


 

Hello doctor,

My periods are a 28-day cycle. I was sexually intimate with a man, 15 days after my menstruation. There was no intercourse, but only foreplay, causing a lot of fluid discharge. I have not got my periods yet. Also, by mistake, I took the Regestrone 5 tablet before dinner instead of after. Could that be the reason for the delay? I have attached my urine and blood test reports for your consideration.


Related Questions:
My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?
Should we get D and C as a part of treatment to get baby?
 

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello.

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Your serum beta hCG levels are 2501 mIU/mL, which clearly confirms that you are pregnant. The urine pregnancy test is negative as it is positive only eight days after your missed periods.
  • Regesterone (Progesterone) will only support your pregnancy now.
  • So, I suggest you get a transvaginal ultrasound done to confirm intrauterine pregnancy first. And, if confirmed, you can opt for a medical termination of pregnancy under the supervision of a gynecologist, if this is an unplanned pregnancy.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I took two pregnancy tests. One was positive and the other negative. Can you help?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 32 years old. I amhyperthyroidand I havepolycystic ovaries. I had my period for just one day last month. It was very light. I, however, took two pregnancy tests two days ago. The first one read positive and the second, which was taken a few hours after read negative. Could you pleas...  Read Full »
Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thyroid disorder and polycystic ovaries, both can cause menstrual irregularity. They are also responsible for lighter periods. But, test once positive, cannot be ignored. I think you should get a TVS (transvaginal scan) done and a beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotr...  Read Full »
 
Does my wife's hCG levels indicate a healthy pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 25 years old and she has PCOD. We are trying to conceive for 2 years. We had done an IUI which failed. We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy. Last month, our doctor did Frozen Embryo Transfer (FET). He transferred 2 embryos on that day. We got a positive result...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The normal hCG levels in a singleton pregnancy as follows: At 4-5 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-7000.At 5-6 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-32,000.At 6-8 weeks the HCG level ranges between 4,000-150,000.In a twin pregnancy, the levels are 30% higher tha...  Read Full »
 
My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor,I am 38 years old. I did not get my last month period. After 15 days of missed period, my beta hCG value is 5.73. What is the chance of pregnancy? Do I have any issue? Please guide me.  Read Full »
Dr. Anindya Das
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.As you can say, the normal beta hCG level is less than 5. So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test.You should do ultrasound pelvis, but after beta hCG report is available.Revert after two days with the report to an obstetrician and gynecologist online --> htt...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?