Q. Had sex after four days of her period. Is there a chance of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Apr 13, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 25, 2020

Hi doctor,

We had sex after four days of her period. What is the chance of pregnancy?

Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The chance of pregnancy usually depends upon menstrual cycle and period flow days.
  • Usually ovulation occurs 14 days before next period date. That is 8th to 16th day of menstrual cycle are the most fertile days.
  • If you had sex four to five days before and two days after ovulation, then the chance of pregnancy is high.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

I have not ejaculated inside her, but still we have a doubt. Four days after completion of her period means, she had period for five days before that and so in total nine days from beginning and today we had sex. Is there any chance of pregnancy?

Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The chance of pregnancy is there in your case as you had sex in your fertile days.
  • As ejaculation is not there, the chance is quite low. Wait and watch for the menses.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

What is the precaution now? Will having I-pill help here?

Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. 

  • In your case if ejaculation is not done inside, then the chance of pregnancy is less. So, before taking I-pill just make sure whether you ejaculated or not.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply. Though I am sure that the sperm has not released, still we feel insecure. Shall we proceed with I-pill? What are the side effects?

Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

  • Yes, she can take an I-pill.
  • It is a safe drug. But, may cause headache, nausea and menstrual irregularities.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy test had two mildly visible lines, but it is now negative.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex six weeks ago and my period was late for two weeks. I used the first PT when my period was five days late and it has two lines but it is not that visible. After three days, I tried again and it is already negative. Up to the two-weeks late period, all PT are negat...  Read Full »

Pregnancy and Birth



Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist



Query: Hello doctor, I need an urgent help. I was on my fifth day of my periods and I made out with my partner. I had my pants and my panty on and he had his penis out. He ejaculated on my pant, and I saw that some portion of my panty was wet as well. And I felt wet in the skin of the lower portion of abd...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

